Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
PlanningEnvironmentReal Estate

HEP Events Guidance Publications Awards Contacts

Side-by-side Comparisons of Changes to the Uniform Act FAQ

Subpart F

Note: This is archived information. For the current version, see uasbssub07.cfm

UNIFORM ACT FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS (FAQs)
January 25, 2007 Current Revision (1.2)  
Original Text   Comments
Side by Side Comparison of FAQ’s
Legend:
Moved: Italics
Deleted: Strikethrough
New: Red Bold
   
SUBPART F -- MOBILE HOMES
112. §24.502. If a displaced owner-occupant of a mobile home is a partial owner of the mobile home site, what payments would he or she be entitled to receive?
The displaced person would be treated as an owner in accordance with the guidance in appendix A, §24.404(b). If the mobile home is acquired or cannot be relocated, the owner would be eligible for a replacement housing payment to purchase a mobile home. He/she would also receive a replacement housing payment based upon the difference between the asking price of a comparable mobile home site and the acquisition price of the site (as improved for a mobile home) from which he/she is displaced. If there is no mobile home site available for purchase within his/her financial means as a partial owner, then he/she could receive a rental assistance payment sufficient to rent a comparable mobile home site.
114. §24.502. If a displaced owner-occupant of a mobile home is a partial owner of the mobile home site, what payments would he or she be entitled to receive?
The displaced person would be treated as an owner in accordance with the guidance in appendix A, §24.404(b). If the mobile home is acquired or cannot be relocated, the owner would be eligible for a replacement housing payment to purchase a mobile home. He/she would also receive a replacement housing payment based upon the difference between the asking price of a comparable mobile home site and the acquisition price of the site (as improved for a mobile home) from which he/she is displaced. If there is no mobile home site available for purchase within his/her financial means as a partial owner, then he/she could receive a rental assistance payment sufficient to rent a comparable mobile home site.
Moved from previous Question 112.
113. §24.502. Is a mobile home owner-occupant who leases or rents his/her site at the displacement location eligible for a down payment for a replacement site?
The owner of a mobile home, who rents the site from which he/she is displaced, may either rent a replacement site and receive a rental assistance payment in accordance with §24.402(b) or purchase a replacement site and receive down payment assistance in accordance with §24.402(c).
115. §24.502. Is a mobile home owner-occupant who leases or rents his/her site at the displacement location eligible for a down payment for a replacement site?
The owner of a mobile home, who rents the site from which he/she is displaced, may either rent a replacement site and receive a rental assistance payment in accordance with §24.402(b) or purchase a replacement site and receive down payment assistance in accordance with §24.402(c).
Moved from previous Question 113.
114. §24.502(d). Does the revised regulation change the treatment of mobile home owner-occupants who elect not to move their mobile homes when they are determined to be personal property?
The revised regulation reorganized and rewrote the provisions that apply to owner-occupants who elect not to move their mobile homes when determined to be personal property. The regulation establishes that an owner-occupant who elects not to relocate his/her mobile home is not entitled to a replacement housing payment for the purchase of a replacement dwelling. However, the owner-occupant, as a displaced person, is entitled to moving costs to relocate the mobile home and their personal property to a replacement site. The regulation allows such an owner to claim moving expenses under §24.301. If the mobile home is not moved by the owner, it may be sold on site, traded in on a replacement mobile home, or an agency could choose to purchase and dispose of it at its salvage value. The net benefit to the displaced person is expected to be similar to those available in the past.
116. §24.502(d). Does the revised regulation change the treatment of mobile home owner-occupants who elect not to move their mobile homes when they are determined to be personal property?
The revised regulation reorganized and rewrote the provisions that apply to owner-occupants who elect not to move their mobile homes when determined to be personal property. The regulation establishes that an owner-occupant who elects not to relocate his/her mobile home is not entitled to a replacement housing payment for the purchase of a replacement dwelling. However, the owner-occupant, as a displaced person, is entitled to moving costs to relocate the mobile home and their personal property to a replacement site. The regulation allows such an owner to claim moving expenses under §24.301. If the mobile home is not moved by the owner, it may be sold on site, traded in on a replacement mobile home, or an agency could choose to purchase and dispose of it at its salvage value. The net benefit to the displaced person is expected to be similar to those available in the past.
Moved from previous Question 114.
Updated: 09/05/2014
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000