The page you requested has moved and you've automatically been taken to its new location.

Please update your link or bookmark after closing this notice.

Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
PlanningEnvironmentReal Estate

HEP Events Guidance Publications Awards Contacts

Presentations of Uniform Act Final Rule Implementation

Expenditure of Payments


A new requirement was added in § 24.207(g) to codify the longstanding practice and understanding that relocation benefits are not to be considered Federal financial assistance. This is an important distinction in situations where replacement properties are acquired by displaced persons.

EXAMPLE: The action of a displaced person renting a replacement dwelling does not cause the present occupant of that replacement dwelling to gain eligibility for any relocation benefits. Likewise, the construction of a new home or business by a displaced person does not require NEPA or other actions because relocation funds are used in this effort.

Updated: 9/5/2014
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000