The page you requested has moved and you've automatically been taken to its new location.

Please update your link or bookmark after closing this notice.

Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
PlanningEnvironmentReal Estate

HEP Events Guidance Publications Awards Contacts

Presentations of Uniform Act Final Rule Implementation

Let's See How It Works

Please refer to examples entitled:

Residential Self Move



SUBPART D § 24.301(b) and (c)

Residential Self Move Examples

Example One: Robert and Sally Link will be moving soon due the acquisition of their home in a federally-assisted highway project. The DOT has obtained two estimates of the move and presented those to the Links. The low estimate is $8,500 and the high estimate is $9,000. The Links have indicated that they would be agreeable to accepting the low bid and performing the move themselves. Can the DOT pay a lump-sum amount for a self-move to a residential displacee?

The DOT may not make such a payment unless supported by adequate proof of expenditures for the work necessary. In other words, the self-move for residential occupants is dissimilar to that permitted for businesses.

Example Two: A dwelling is acquired that has an above ground swimming pool which is personal property. The occupant could elect:

  1. A fixed payment from the moving cost schedule for the residence, plus an actual cost move for the pool; or

  2. An actual cost move for all of the personal property.

Updated: 9/5/2014
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000