The page you requested has moved and you've automatically been taken to its new location.

Please update your link or bookmark after closing this notice.

Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Planning, Environment, & Realty (HEP)
PlanningEnvironmentReal Estate

HEP Events Guidance Publications Awards Contacts

Presentations of Uniform Act Final Rule Implementation

Question 2 Answer

When moving low value/high bulk items, a displacee is entitled to be reimbursed for move costs, even if the cost of moving the property is disproportionate to its value.

2. False.

§ 24.301(g)(18); Page 625


Updated: 9/5/2014
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000