Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(f) DEFINITIONS. For purposes of the section-

"(1) The term 'transportation' means any movement of property in commerce by motor vehicle or rail vehicle.

"(2) The term 'tank or bulk vehicle' includes any vehicle in which food is shipped in bulk and in which the food comes directly into contact with the vehicle, including tank trucks, hopper trucks, rail tank cars, hopper cars, cargo tanks, portable tanks, freight containers, or hopper bins."

(c) Inspection of Transportation Records.-- (1) Requirement.--Chapter VII of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 371 et seq.) is amended by inserting after section 703 the following new section:

"Sec. 703A. Food transportation records

"Shippers, carriers by motor vehicle or rail vehicle, and other persons subject to section 416 shall, upon request of an officer or employee duly designated by the Secretary, permit such officer or employee, at reasonable times, to have access to and to copy all records that the Secretary requires them to make or retain under section 416(a)(5) of this Act.".

(2) Conforming Amendment.--Section 703 of the Act (21 U.S.C. 373) is amended by striking "in the usual course of business as carriers." and inserting "in the usual course of business as carriers, unless otherwise explicitly provided.".