U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Archived: Deficient Bridges by Highway System 2012

12/31/2012

  • 10-Year Rule does not apply.
  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

All Bridges | NHS Bridges

NHS briges as defined by the NHS DESIGNATION ACT OF 1995

All Bridges
StateBridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA16,0701,4482,2053,6538,985,363342,5461,523,2681,865,814
ALASKA1,173128147275658,95068,82486,331155,155
ARIZONA7,8352477219684,845,663216,443958,3261,174,769
ARKANSAS12,6968982,0312,9296,159,353348,220940,4321,288,652
CALIFORNIA24,8122,9784,1787,15628,081,4114,430,0186,147,29210,577,310
COLORADO8,5915669071,4734,769,085268,894724,425993,319
CONNECTICUT4,2084061,0701,4763,290,172548,027943,1621,491,189
DELAWARE86253122175942,62040,448197,593238,041
DIST. OF COL.23930155185538,59697,552324,734422,286
FLORIDA11,9822621,7642,02615,897,095469,0312,185,8442,654,875
GEORGIA14,7398781,8712,7499,099,922301,5431,251,9451,553,488
HAWAII1,1311463595051,313,63445,228149,867195,096
IDAHO4,2143974408371,639,123128,013231,420359,433
ILLINOIS26,5142,3111,9764,28712,703,3011,269,1062,413,7983,682,905
INDIANA18,7892,0362,1884,2247,524,222767,1581,093,5431,860,701
IOWA24,4965,1931,2826,4758,018,713934,995705,4731,640,468
KANSAS25,1762,6581,9594,6178,089,654401,5191,104,0621,505,582
KENTUCKY14,0311,2443,2194,4635,858,993427,1931,268,6371,695,830
LOUISIANA13,1751,7832,0323,81515,839,2391,554,6263,280,4084,835,033
MAINE2,4083564367921,205,832141,348267,745409,093
MARYLAND5,2943681,0991,4675,070,918238,1141,196,8951,435,009
MASSACHUSETTS5,1204932,2142,7074,035,412611,7971,711,1472,322,944
MICHIGAN11,0001,3541,6723,0266,216,299567,6061,493,2622,060,868
MINNESOTA13,1211,1904231,6136,135,192378,634394,546773,180
MISSISSIPPI17,0612,4171,3573,7748,759,007557,172820,0091,377,180
MISSOURI24,3343,5283,3656,89310,240,3601,133,4671,651,6182,785,085
MONTANA5,1203995099081,952,228134,292266,592400,883
NEBRASKA15,3932,7791,0583,8373,883,237349,565344,695694,260
NEVADA1,798402162561,432,36715,713264,759280,472
NEW HAMPSHIRE2,4293624458071,087,628121,802175,662297,463
NEW JERSEY6,5546511,7172,3686,559,741705,7741,939,6422,645,417
NEW MEXICO3,9243073506571,689,108124,858145,684270,542
NEW YORK17,4202,1694,7186,88712,717,7601,781,4005,898,9767,680,376
NORTH CAROLINA18,1652,1923,2965,4888,873,890904,9381,871,8312,776,769
NORTH DAKOTA4,4537462479931,225,92891,39763,693155,090
OHIO27,0452,4624,3116,77313,348,244993,2363,531,3514,524,587
OKLAHOMA23,7815,3821,6046,9868,283,9341,138,086835,5301,973,617
OREGON7,6334331,3411,7744,861,870251,4131,340,1931,591,607
PENNSYLVANIA22,6695,5404,3709,91012,487,1611,961,8463,723,4665,685,312
RHODE ISLAND757156255411775,400173,760273,917447,677
SOUTH CAROLINA9,2711,1418401,9816,571,218558,579703,8791,262,458
SOUTH DAKOTA5,8701,2082371,4451,662,716193,144110,333303,477
TENNESSEE19,9851,1952,6693,8649,318,680501,0541,489,7991,990,853
TEXAS52,2601,3728,68010,05243,680,940755,5739,752,81910,508,392
UTAH2,9471263434691,843,13436,444239,770276,214
VERMONT2,727288643931844,76473,165150,072223,237
VIRGINIA13,7691,2502,4213,6719,275,725566,6711,852,5842,419,255
WASHINGTON7,8403661,6932,0596,934,653636,3511,983,2112,619,562
WEST VIRGINIA7,0939521,5952,5473,534,957300,865628,596929,461
WISCONSIN14,0571,1577791,9366,455,677375,044607,982983,026
WYOMING3,1014262877131,246,462195,098102,112297,209
PUERTO RICO2,2482829321,2142,081,522228,611551,630780,241
TOTALS607,38066,74984,748151,497358,547,07429,456,19871,914,561101,370,762
NHS bridges
StateBridges# SD# FO# DefAreaSD AreaFO AreaDef Area
ALABAMA2,825745566304,389,24873,172831,100904,272
ALASKA387343973333,42933,29551,80985,104
ARIZONA2,669612152762,179,955104,409493,926598,335
ARKANSAS1,930472593062,679,67594,924393,934488,857
CALIFORNIA7,5806721,1541,82615,562,8632,274,8503,522,3485,797,199
COLORADO2,2271263454712,299,425136,587364,978501,565
CONNECTICUT1,5771013284292,173,602431,925552,961984,886
DELAWARE23923638625,754591115,426116,018
DIST. OF COL.110186078343,44251,464201,837253,301
FLORIDA3,923194114308,504,982274,4791,068,3381,342,817
GEORGIA2,570342172513,708,66472,329369,340441,668
HAWAII425321321641,036,44427,52880,458107,986
IDAHO75427153180675,35734,514131,594166,107
ILLINOIS3,6862424927345,329,852558,4261,258,7601,817,187
INDIANA2,5011733335062,835,490302,569529,300831,869
IOWA1,974471572042,245,86165,839340,175406,014
KANSAS2,457213303512,366,13956,809518,787575,596
KENTUCKY1,897703394092,469,350187,528549,175736,703
LOUISIANA2,77010757267910,388,628894,4671,746,3182,640,786
MAINE4693192123485,18432,536122,346154,881
MARYLAND1,541492502993,239,946106,193737,826844,019
MASSACHUSETTS2,0601809351,1152,548,612453,5891,108,1341,561,722
MICHIGAN2,5591644215853,016,663266,131661,497927,629
MINNESOTA1,68139771162,432,439144,694132,003276,698
MISSISSIPPI2,221273723993,559,840101,237393,749494,987
MISSOURI2,7911113935043,947,855314,443645,868960,311
MONTANA1,29853215268951,79661,928183,629245,557
NEBRASKA1,2803754911,197,54729,565152,744182,309
NEVADA8217139146904,6845,691170,488176,179
NEW HAMPSHIRE66554100154550,49950,78975,639126,429
NEW JERSEY2,5171735907634,573,445491,3811,286,4181,777,799
NEW MEXICO1,5645598153870,04436,45955,16891,627
NEW YORK3,5502831,1581,4416,193,7151,032,7422,976,5264,009,268
NORTH CAROLINA2,8751506037533,562,896313,543877,9211,191,464
NORTH DAKOTA533141529350,63310,25713,28423,541
OHIO4,2221608339935,610,884310,8091,518,3551,829,164
OKLAHOMA2,7842032934962,788,075251,461340,135591,596
OREGON1,571433864292,434,595104,018725,209829,227
PENNSYLVANIA4,3884711,1861,6575,721,849669,1451,857,3112,526,456
RHODE ISLAND2584479123467,75391,555163,121254,676
SOUTH CAROLINA1,4051102003103,044,539190,000347,710537,710
SOUTH DAKOTA8141587102511,6459,96775,37485,342
TENNESSEE3,199674294964,047,373114,233729,332843,566
TEXAS14,790931,9772,07024,401,466384,1344,943,7815,327,915
UTAH1,150271601871,118,47823,324143,707167,031
VERMONT47417125142379,28521,93260,87182,803
VIRGINIA3,3371584986565,415,490252,7161,096,5371,349,253
WASHINGTON2,2851146137274,321,527448,6181,302,2341,750,852
WEST VIRGINIA1,183981552531,910,631106,811315,278422,089
WISCONSIN2,783751962712,786,104121,090206,358327,448
WYOMING1,293143111254669,78493,62665,785159,410
PUERTO RICO623651071721,181,676132,938202,053334,991
TOTALS117,4855,23719,07524,312175,345,11112,453,26136,806,95549,260,216
Updated: 03/14/2019
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000