U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Bridges & Structures

Bridge Replacement Unit Costs 2017

  • Columns on some of the wide tables may be not be visible. Use the scroll bar at the bottom of the table or swipe to view columns to the right.

using converted metric data

NHS | non-NHS | NHS and non-NHS

National Highway System (NHS) Bridges
StateTotal Number of SD NHS Bridges 2017*Total Area of SD NHS Bridges 2017 (ft2)*Replacement Unit Costs of NHS Bridges (dollars/ft2)Estimated 2017 Total Costs (dollars) Assuming Replacement of Total Number of SD NHS BridgesEstimated 2017 Total Costs (dollars) Assuming Rehabilitation of Total Number of SD NHS Bridges (Rehabilitation cost = 68% of Replacement cost)
2015 Costs Collected in 20162016 Costs Collected in 20172017 Costs Collected in 2018Cost Used For 2017 Estimates**
Alabama481,125,938102123160128144,495,37998,256,858
Alaska24269,67634027734031986,026,66058,498,129
Arizona44570,36611810713011867,493,30745,895,449
Arkansas712,365,084125124205151357,915,987243,382,871
California42412,374,6091871892342032,516,170,5871,710,995,999
Colorado1101,266,615146120129132166,770,977113,404,264
Connecticut1023,918,4583754422883681,443,298,779981,443,170
Delaware9512,664 195 19599,969,43167,979,213
Dist. Of Col.6228,990   23253,125,63436,125,431
Florida201,406,195 100135118165,227,966112,355,017
Georgia381,016,27295109152119120,597,66182,006,409
Hawaii23136,557 6741,5891,132154,514,355105,069,761
Idaho22250,11014315015915137,683,20125,624,577
Illinois3667,844,7962021841791881,477,436,5191,004,656,833
Indiana1091,919,163128461368319612,213,156416,304,946
Iowa331,100,199149130117132145,226,30098,753,884
Kansas18494,478 9811810853,403,63036,314,469
Kentucky421,428,092249136196194276,573,766188,070,161
Louisiana1388,370,861 1382461921,607,205,3341,092,899,627
Maine27224,919109197 15334,412,55323,400,536
Maryland42952,130 292 292278,021,966189,054,937
Massachusetts2175,108,2524694404724602,351,498,7711,599,019,165
Michigan1533,630,220194259206220797,438,230542,257,996
Minnesota31463,63016515919917480,826,16354,961,791
Mississippi38988,70653851048179,755,57954,233,793
Missouri1513,953,50911111488104412,482,764280,488,280
Montana59908,128191115148151137,430,04993,452,433
Nebraska56368,613 15215115255,844,92937,974,551
Nevada661,624   23214,296,6749,721,739
New Hampshire38498,889 234363299148,918,403101,264,514
New Jersey2013,956,2954196383284621,826,489,4311,242,012,813
New Mexico44415,79817818816117673,041,77949,668,410
New York40011,299,2873112872892963,340,822,5562,271,759,338
North Carolina1743,160,828161102110124392,996,309267,237,490
North Dakota12148,821  12912919,197,87013,054,552
Ohio941,623,477331164169221359,329,619244,344,141
Oklahoma861,297,42797102100100129,310,21687,930,947
Oregon391,047,693 232195214223,682,529152,104,120
Pennsylvania4255,355,4413122922993011,611,987,7891,096,151,697
Rhode Island871,607,450522525277441709,421,153482,406,384
South Carolina1031,724,020106122144124213,778,497145,369,378
South Dakota1897,21317115214515615,165,28610,312,395
Tennessee1022,669,65581120128110292,772,176199,085,080
Texas552,773,88465628069191,398,025130,150,657
Utah12121,470   23228,181,13119,163,169
Vermont9142,88646843732340958,488,18839,771,968
Virginia1362,774,362 220360290804,564,903547,104,134
Washington1334,300,617194166271210904,563,076615,102,891
West Virginia1672,922,828148152196165483,240,914328,603,821
Wisconsin85750,79111112410711485,590,19258,201,331
Wyoming91911,424 138151145131,700,82689,556,562
Puerto Rico721,581,365390179 285449,898,442305,930,941
Totals5,010114,440,777  232 26,321,895,61917,898,889,021

  • Year of the National Bridge Inventory data set used is the December 2017 archive, see http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/deficient.cfm
  • Square Meters is Converted to Square Feet by multiplying by 10.76
  • **Costs used for estimates is determined by averaging the current and the previous 2 years of submitted Replacement Unit Costs of NHS Bridges.
    • When cost data is not submitted for a particular year in the 3 year period, an average of the costs submitted is used.
    • When no cost data is submitted for the entire 3 year period, the National Average of the Costs Collected for the current year is used.
    • Blank means no cost data was submitted for the particular year.
    • Bridge construction costs may vary year to year. To minimize this variation, an average unit cost is used as it is a good measure of central tendency.
      • The use of average unit costs has historically been done for calculating the Highway Bridge Program apportionments.
    • National Average of the costs collected to replace NHS bridges is $232/ft2
      • National Average = Average of all the costs in column '2017 Costs Collected in 2018'.
    • FHWA initiated the collection of Replacement Unit Costs of NHS and non-NHS Bridges in 2012 as is required under MAP-21.
    • Collection of costs related to bridge construction is required by the National Bridge and Tunnel Inspection Standards (23 U.S.C.144(b)(5)).
non-National Highway System Bridges
StateTotal Number of SD non-NHS Bridges 2017*Total Area of SD non-NHS Bridges 2017 (ft2)* Replacement Unit Costs of non-NHS Bridges (dollars/ft2)Estimated 2017 Total Costs (dollars) Assuming Replacement of Total Number of SD non-NHS BridgesEstimated 2017 Total Costs (dollars) Assuming Rehabilitation of Total Number of SD non-NHS Bridges (Rehabilitation cost = 68% of Replacement cost)
2015 Costs Collected in 20162016 Costs Collected in 20172017 Costs Collected in 2018Cost Used For 2017 Estimates**
Alabama1,1522,286,1699398114102232,427,173158,050,478
Alaska141384,691 283449366140,796,97895,741,945
Arizona161719,323171138135148106,459,83672,392,688
Arkansas6942,182,404124123144130284,439,931193,419,153
California1,1796,320,0502432103642721,721,160,2791,170,388,989
Colorado3781,069,440 184173179190,895,070129,808,647
Connecticut230862,005480439411443382,155,460259,865,713
Delaware30116,516199 29724828,896,06319,649,323
Dist. Of Col.264,594   19912,854,1428,740,817
Florida2451,568,626100159163141220,653,428150,044,331
Georgia6542,067,279116136134129265,989,910180,873,139
Hawaii4375,799   19915,083,92210,257,067
Idaho371805,866218178189195157,143,787106,857,775
Illinois1,9376,827,3111631971921841,256,225,229854,233,156
Indiana1,3262,845,569158504171278790,119,583537,281,316
Iowa5,0349,265,79390103108100929,667,878632,174,157
Kansas2,0973,220,827105858491294,168,862200,034,826
Kentucky1,0682,052,802157177151162331,869,613225,671,337
Louisiana1,6836,519,282140164125143932,257,362633,935,006
Maine299811,369220234260238193,105,743131,311,905
Maryland258944,451406401346384362,983,850246,829,018
Massachusetts2651,294,517424460367417539,813,673367,073,297
Michigan1,0222,300,467180222232211486,165,454330,592,509
Minnesota6781,894,06012691127115217,185,582147,686,196
Mississippi1,9704,037,20567747672292,024,514198,576,669
Missouri2,9356,855,822103109110107735,858,241500,383,604
Montana4561,021,957131119158136138,986,15794,510,587
Nebraska2,2022,926,145133149181154451,601,709307,089,162
Nevada2582,938231  23119,158,67213,027,897
New Hampshire232572,770338306316320183,286,460124,634,793
New Jersey3951,805,256 489 489882,770,073600,283,649
New Mexico207638,709125258183189120,503,07381,942,089
New York1,4374,227,3503022883143011,273,841,583866,212,277
North Carolina1,6806,520,355111128123121786,789,467535,016,838
North Dakota602693,593173178207186129,008,38687,725,703
Ohio1,5594,075,546173191180181739,032,252502,541,932
Oklahoma3,1485,735,72311211194106606,074,721412,130,810
Oregon4051,431,126199150174174249,492,919169,655,185
Pennsylvania3,7487,902,9473413003353252,571,092,0621,748,342,602
Rhode Island94384,557  269269103,445,72370,343,091
South Carolina8233,161,752142153108134424,728,653288,815,484
South Dakota1,0631,576,474165163134154242,777,007165,088,365
Tennessee8512,537,351 789084213,137,457144,933,471
Texas7922,432,58711889109105256,232,510174,238,107
Utah75109,134 186 18620,298,93413,803,275
Vermont136320,858349360294334107,273,39372,945,907
Virginia6892,100,532170211281221463,517,445315,191,863
Washington2661,317,466213208241221290,720,930197,690,233
West Virginia1,2052,632,044201165184183482,541,312328,128,092
Wisconsin1,1602,581,308123109117116300,292,160204,198,669
Wyoming219701,44914212311012587,681,18259,623,204
Puerto Rico229755,437218231208219165,440,610112,499,615
Totals49,550125,637,599  199 22,430,126,41115,252,485,959
  • *Year of the National Bridge Inventory data set used is the December 2017 archive, see http://www.fhwa.dot.gov/bridge/deficient.cfm
  • Square Meters is Converted to Square Feet by multiplying by 10.76
  • **Costs used for estimates is determined by averaging the current and the previous 2 years of submitted Replacement Unit Costs of non-NHS Bridges.
    • When cost data is not submitted for a particular year in the 3 year period, an average of the costs submitted is used.
    • When no cost data is submitted for the entire 3 year period, the National Average of the Costs Collected for the current year is used.
    • Blank means no cost data was submitted for the particular year.
    • Bridge construction costs may vary year to year. To minimize this variation, an average unit cost is used as it is a good measure of central tendency.
      • The use of average unit costs has historically been done for calculating the Highway Bridge Program apportionments.
    • National Average of the costs collected to replace non-NHS bridges is $199/ft2
      • National Average = Average of all the costs in column '2017 Costs Collected in 2018'.
    • FHWA initiated the collection of Replacement Unit Costs of NHS and non-NHS Bridges in 2012 as is required under MAP-21.
    • Collection of costs related to bridge construction is required by the National Bridge and Tunnel Inspection Standards (23 U.S.C.144(b)(5)).

National Highway System and non-National Highway System Bridges
StateTotal Number of SD NHS and non-NHS Bridges 2017*Total Area of SD NHS and non-NHS Bridges 2017 (ft2) *Estimated 2017 Total Costs (dollars) Assuming Replacement of Total Number of SD NHS and non-NHS BridgesEstimated 2017 Total Costs (dollars) Assuming Rehabilitation of Total Number of SD NHS and non-NHS Bridges (Rehabilitation cost = 68% of Replacement cost)
Alabama1,2003,412,107376,922,552256,307,336
Alaska165654,367226,823,638154,240,074
Arizona2051,289,689173,953,143118,288,137
Arkansas7654,547,487642,355,918436,802,024
California1,60318,694,6594,237,330,8662,881,384,989
Colorado4882,336,055357,666,046243,212,912
Connecticut3324,780,4631,825,454,2401,241,308,883
Delaware39629,180128,865,49487,628,536
Dist. Of Col.8293,58365,979,77644,866,248
Florida2652,974,822385,881,394262,399,348
Georgia6923,083,552386,587,571262,879,548
Hawaii66212,356169,598,277115,326,829
Idaho3931,055,975194,826,988132,482,352
Illinois2,30314,672,1072,733,661,7481,858,889,989
Indiana1,4354,764,7321,402,332,739953,586,263
Iowa5,06710,365,9921,074,894,177730,928,041
Kansas2,1153,715,305347,572,492236,349,295
Kentucky1,1103,480,893608,443,379413,741,498
Louisiana1,82114,890,1432,539,462,6951,726,834,633
Maine3261,036,287227,518,296154,712,441
Maryland3001,896,581641,005,816435,883,955
Massachusetts4826,402,7692,891,312,4441,966,092,462
Michigan1,1755,930,6871,283,603,684872,850,505
Minnesota7092,357,690298,011,746202,647,987
Mississippi2,0085,025,911371,780,092252,810,463
Missouri3,08610,809,3311,148,341,006780,871,884
Montana5151,930,085276,416,206187,963,020
Nebraska2,2583,294,758507,446,638345,063,714
Nevada31144,56233,455,34622,749,635
New Hampshire2701,071,659332,204,863225,899,307
New Jersey5965,761,5512,709,259,5041,842,296,462
New Mexico2511,054,506193,544,852131,610,499
New York1,83715,526,6374,614,664,1393,137,971,615
North Carolina1,8549,681,1831,179,785,776802,254,328
North Dakota614842,414148,206,256100,780,254
Ohio1,6535,699,0231,098,361,871746,886,072
Oklahoma3,2347,033,150735,384,937500,061,757
Oregon4442,478,819473,175,448321,759,305
Pennsylvania4,17313,258,3884,183,079,8512,844,494,299
Rhode Island1811,992,006812,866,876552,749,475
South Carolina9264,885,772638,507,150434,184,862
South Dakota1,0811,673,687257,942,293175,400,759
Tennessee9535,207,006505,909,633344,018,550
Texas8475,206,472447,630,535304,388,764
Utah87230,60448,480,06532,966,444
Vermont145463,744165,761,580112,717,874
Virginia8254,874,8941,268,082,349862,295,997
Washington3995,618,0831,195,284,006812,793,124
West Virginia1,3725,554,872965,782,226656,731,914
Wisconsin1,2453,332,099385,882,352262,400,000
Wyoming3101,612,874219,382,008149,179,766
Puerto Rico3012,336,802615,339,052418,430,555
Totals54,560240,078,37648,752,022,03033,151,374,980
Updated: 06/21/2018
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000