U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] The FHWA encourages design flexibility and full consideration of community context in transportation projects, including consideration of the NACTO Urban Street Design Guide in conjunction with other resources when developing projects on urban streets. The FHWA previously issued guidance at www.fhwa.dot.gov/environment/bicycle_pedestrian/guidance/ to encourage the use of this and other publications to develop bicycle and pedestrian facilities. Additionally, although Section 1404(b) is limited to direct recipients of Federal funds for the project, under 23 U.S.C. 109(c)(1), all agencies receiving Federal funds must consider access for other modes of transportation for projects on the NHS.

Q10: Section 1404(a)(1)(A)(iv) of the FAST Act inserted "cost savings by utilizing flexibility that exists in current design guidance and regulations" into section 109(c)(1)(C) of title 23, U.S.C. How do agencies consider cost savings found by utilizing existing flexibility?