U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] Puerto Rico is required to obligate in full their total annual allocation of Puerto Rico Highway Program funds received under 23 U.S.C. 165(b)(2)(C)(ii) for HSIP eligibilities.  

    4. The requirement to use FY 2022 formula obligation limitation on HSIP projects in an amount equal to such State's FY 2018 HSIP apportionment applies to the total formula obligation limitation received for FY 2022, and, therefore, a pro-rated amount is not being provided under this Notice.  Section 148(i)(1) of title 23, U.S.C., requires such a State to use obligation authority equal to the State's FY 2018 HSIP apportionment "until the Secretary determines that the State has met or made significant progress toward meeting the safety performance targets of the State." 

  12. What other provisions apply that are related to the distribution of obligation limitation?