U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] Prior to completion of the NEPA review process, any such preliminary engineering and other activities and analyses must not materially affect the objective consideration of alternatives in the NEPA review process."

    3. Title 40, CFR, Section 1502.2(f) (40 CFR §1502.2(f)) provides the following: "Agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision (Sec. 1506.1)."

    4. Title 40, CFR, Section 1506.1(a) (40 CFR §1506.1(a)) provides the following: "Until an agency issues a record of decision, as provided in §1505.2 (except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section), no action concerning the proposal shall be taken which would: