U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] 10. Will guidance regarding the implementation of this Directive be issued?
  11. Who should I contact for additional information?

 

  1. What is the purpose of this Directive? This Directive clarifies the Federal Highway Administration's (FHWA) policy regarding the permissible project-related activities that may be advanced prior to the conclusion of the National Environmental Policy Act (NEPA) process.

  2. Is this a new Directive? Yes. This is a new Directive.

  3. What authorities govern this Directive?

    1. Title 23, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Section 771.113(a) (23 CFR §771.113(a)) provides the following: "The lead agencies in cooperation with the applicant (if not the lead agency), will perform the work necessary to complete a finding of no significant impact (FONSI) or a record of decision (ROD) and comply with other related environmental laws and regulations to the maximum extent possible during the NEPA process. This work includes environmental studies, related engineering studies, agency coordination, and public involvement. However, final design activities, property acquisition, purchase of construction materials or rolling stock, or project construction shall not proceed until the following have been completed, except as otherwise provided in law or in paragraph (d) of this section:

      1. (1) The action has been classified as a categorical exclusion, or a FONSI has been approved, or a final environmental impact statement has been approved and available for the prescribed period of time and a ROD has been signed;

      2. (2) For actions proposed for FHWA funding, the Administration has received and accepted the certifications and any required public hearing transcripts required by Title 23, United States Code (U.S.C.), Section 128;

      3. (3) For activities proposed for FHWA funding, the programming requirements of 23 CFR, part 450, subpart B, and 23 CFR, part 630, subpart A, have been met.

    2. Title 23, CFR, Section 636.103 (23 CFR §636.103), defines the terms "Preliminary Design" and "Final Design" as follows: