FHWA Policy Memorandums - Office of Chief Counsel
[…] It is our opinion that such activities are permissible under current law and, therefore, no statutory changes are needed.

We base our opinion on several provisions of Title 23, United States Code. First, both the National Highway System and Surface Transportation Programs, which were created by ISTEA, allow states to use Federal-aid funds for wetlands mitigation activities. 23 U.S.C. §§ 103(i)(13) and 133(b)(11). These provisions are worded identically, and permit Federal-aid highways funds to be put towards efforts to conserve, restore, enhance, and create wetlands. Both provisions state that "[c]ontributions to such mitigation efforts may take place concurrent with or in advance of project construction." We believe this statement may fairly be interpreted as permissive, rather than restrictive.