FHWA Policy Memorandums - Office of Chief Counsel
[…] No specific prohibition having been written into these provisions, we do not believe one should be implied.

We believe two other provisions of Title 23, when read together, provide a basis for funding so-called "historic wetlands" restoration projects. The first is § 133(b)(1), which permits Surface Transportation Program (STP) funds to be spent for "mitigation of damage to wildlife, habitat, and ecosystems caused by a transportation project funded under this Title." Under § 101 of Title 23, the term "project" means "an undertaking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed." This definition, we believe, is broad enough to encompass not just new or even recent projects, but any highway that has been constructed using Title 23 funds.