FHWA Policy Memorandums - Office of Chief Counsel
[…] In other words, while states are permitted by these two provisions to use Federal-aid funds for the stated purposes concurrent with or in advance of project construction, nothing in the language of §§ 103(i)(13) or 133(e)(11) forbids states from doing so after a project has been completed. No specific prohibition having been written into these provisions, we do not believe one should be implied.

We believe two other provisions of Title 23, when read together, provide a basis for funding so-called "historic wetlands" restoration projects. The first is § 133(b)(1), which permits Surface Transportation Program (STP) funds to be spent for "mitigation of damage to wildlife, habitat, and ecosystems caused by a transportation project funded under this Title." Under § 101 of Title 23, the term "project" means "an undertaking to construct a particular portion of a highway, or if the context so implies, the particular portion of a highway so constructed."