U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] These other services may include professional engineering related services, or incidental services that may be performed by a professional engineer, or individuals working under their direction, who may logically or justifiably perform these services.

The changes resulting from this amendment in Federal law are effective immediately. Effective with the enactment of the FY 2006 Act, §112(b)(2) of title 23 reads as follows:

"(2) Contracting for Engineering and Design Services.- -

  1. General Rule.- - Subject to paragraph (3), each contract for program management, construction management, feasibility studies, preliminary engineering, design, engineering, surveying, mapping or architectural related services with respect to a project subject to the provisions of subsection(a) of this section shall be awarded in the same manner as a contract for architectural and engineering services is negotiated under chapter 11 of title 40.
  2. Performance and Audits- Any contract or subcontract awarded in accordance with subparagraph (A), whether funded in whole or in part with Federal- aid highway funds, shall be performed and audited in compliance with the cost principles contained in the Federal Acquisition Regulations of part 31 of title 48, Code of Federal Regulations
  3. Indirect Cost Rates.- Instead of performing its own audits, a recipient of funds under a contract or subcontract awarded in accordance with subparagraph (A) shall accept indirect cost rates established in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulations for 1- year applicable accounting periods by a cognizant Federal or state government agency, if such rates are not currently under dispute.
  4. Application of Rates.- Once a firm's indirect cost rates are accepted under this paragraph, the recipient of the funds shall apply such rates for the purpose of contract estimation, negotiation, administration, reporting, and contract payment and shall not be limited by administrative or defacto ceilings of any kind.
  5. Prenotification; Confidentiality of Data.- A recipient of funds requesting or using the cost and rate data described in subparagraph (D) shall notify any affected firm before such request or use. Such data shall be confidential and shall not be accessible or provided, in whole or in part, to another firm or another government agency which is not part of the group of agencies sharing cost data under this paragraph, except for written permission of the audited firm.