U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] All Federal requirements must be followed to complete permanent repairs.

Please direct ER questions to Mr. Alex Appel (202-366-4652), and the Emergency Relief Team (HISM_10@dot.gov) of the Office of Stewardship, Oversight and Management.



1 The emergency repair timeframe is 180 days for events with a start date prior to October 1, 2021. [Return to Note 1]

2 See Appendix 1 for examples of emergency repairs. [Return to Note 2]

3 23 CFR 668.111. [Return to Note 3]

4 23 CFR 668.105(i) and 668.113(b) (ERFA); 23 CFR 668.205(d) and 668.209(b) (ERFO). [Return to Note 4]

5 23 CFR 668.107(a). [Return to Note 5]

6 See 23 U.S.C. 125(d)(3): “Debris removal. The costs of debris removal shall be an eligible expense under this section only for —

(A) an event not declared a major disaster or emergency by the President under the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act (42 U.S.C. 5121 et seq.);
(B) an event declared a major disaster or emergency by the President under that Act if the debris removal is not eligible for assistance under section 403, 407, or 502 of that Act (42 U.S.C. 5170b, 5173, 5192); or
(C) projects eligible for assistance under this section located on tribal transportation facilities, Federal lands transportation facilities, or other federally owned roads that are open to public travel (as defined in subsection (e)(1)).” [Return to Note 6]

7 Backfilling along roadway pavement to correct minor sloughing is not considered an emergency repair. [Return to Note 7]

8 23 CFR 668.109(a)(1). [Return to Note 8]

9 See 40 CFR 1506.12. [Return to Note 9]

Updated: 10/08/2024