FHWA Home | Feedback
[…] Formalized meetings can help determine what types of projects, and specific locations or undertakings are of concern to individual Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations.

    Back to the top

  8. How can FHWA allow the DOTs to carry out Tribal consultation?

    The FHWA cannot delegate its government-to-government responsibility and overall consultation and coordination responsibility duties. However, the FHWA may rely on State DOTs to carry out day-to-day and project specific consultation, as long as the Tribes agree. Section 800.2 (c)(4) of the regulations allows the agency official to "authorize an applicant or group of all applicants to initiate consultation with the SHPO/THPO and others, but remains legally responsible for all findings and determinations charged to the agency official." However, the agency official must also "notify the SHPO/THPO when an applicant or group of applicants is so authorized."

    Back to the top

  9. What are Traditional Cultural Properties (TCPs)?