FHWA Home | Feedback
[…] Some cultural resource management consulting firms employ ethnographers who may be trained in identifying these types of sites. The SHPO/THPO should also be contacted for information about the location of properties known to have traditional religious and cultural significance. Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations must be consulted, and may need to make site visits in some cases, to assist in identifying these types of properties. As noted in Section 800.4(c)(1) "The agency official shall acknowledge that Indian Tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations possess special expertise in assessing the eligibility of historic properties that may possess religious and cultural significance to them." The National Park Service has published "Guidelines for Evaluating and Documenting Traditional Cultural Properties [3]" (available on-line at http://www.cr.nps.gov/nr/publications/bulletins/nrb38/) to assist in the identification of Traditional Cultural Properties as eligible for the National