FHWA Home | Feedback
[…] 16. Are there processes available for streamlining Tribal consultation?
  17. Can special rights be assigned to individual tribes as part of Section 106 consultation?

  1. When is FHWA required to consult with Indian Tribes or Native Hawaiian Organizations[1]?

    The 1992 Amendments to the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) require all Federal agencies to consult with Indian Tribes [1] or Native Hawaiian organizations for undertakings which may affect properties of traditional religious and cultural significance on or off Tribal lands. The Section 106 regulations (36 CFR 800) implementing the NHPA were revised on January 11, 2001 to reflect this change. Section 36 CFR 800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A) states that "the agency official [2] shall ensure that consultation in the Section 106 process provides the Indian Tribe or Native Hawaiian organization a reasonable opportunity to identify its concerns about historic properties, including those of traditional religious and cultural importance, articulate its views on the undertaking's effects on such properties, and participate in the resolution of adverse effects."

    Back to the top

  2. What Tribes need to be consulted?

    Federally recognized Tribes or Native Hawaiian organizations that attach religious and cultural significance to properties that may be affected by Federal-aid undertakings on or off Tribal Lands.