National Highway System Designation Act: Guidance
[…] Table Reference


Section 310: National Highway System Designation Act

Information: Section 310 of P.L. 104-59; Federal Share
January 26, 1996
HNG-12
Associate Administrator for Program Development
Regional Administrators

The purpose of this memorandum is to advise you of the provisions in Section 310 of the National Highway System Designation Act of 1995, P.L. 104-59, that concern Federal share. The following amendments to Federal share may be used for work obligated on or after November 28, 1995, the date P.L. 104-59 was signed.

100 Percent Share for Certain Safety Rest Areas
Section 310(a) amends Section 120(c) of Title 23 to include "safety rest areas" as an additional safety activity eligible for 100 percent Federal share. For the purposes of Section 120(c), the phrase "safety rest area" means "an area where motor vehicle operators can park their vehicles and rest, where food, fuel, and lodging services are not available, and that is located on a segment of highway with respect to which the Secretary determines there is a shortage of public and private areas at which operators can park their vehicles and rest."

The legislative history indicates the purpose of this provision is to address safety problems related to truck driver fatigue.