National Highway System Designation Act: Guidance
[…] We anticipate such guidance and training will be available in early FY 1997. In the interim, LCCA technical assistance and support can be obtained through the Headquarters’ Office of Engineering.

Although LCCA is only mandated on high cost NHS usable project segments, the NHS Designation Act did not rescind life-cycle cost considerations established by ISTEA and found in 23 U.S.C., Section 134(f)(12) and Section 135(c)(20). These sections specifically require consideration of "the use of life-cycle costs in the design and engineering of bridges, tunnels, or pavement." The potential benefits from conducting LCCA in support of lesser (under $25 million) but still significant highway investment decisions can be immense, and division offices should encourage States at the highest levels to conduct such analysis.