National Highway System Designation Act: Guidance
[…] Life-Cycle Cost Analysis Requirements
HNG-40
Executive Director

Regional Administrators
Federal Lands Highway Program Administrator

This memorandum provides supporting information and guidance to assist in implementing Life-Cycle Cost Analysis (LCCA) requirements contained in the National Highway System (NHS) Designation Act of 1995.

Background

Section 303, "Quality Improvement," of the NHS Designation Act, amends Section 106 of Title 23, United States Code (U.S.C.), by adding a new Subsection (e) entitled "Life-Cycle Cost Analysis." Title 23, U.S.C., Subsection 106(e)(1) now directs the Secretary to establish a program that requires States to conduct a LCCA of each NHS high cost ($25,000,000 or more) usable project segment. This subsection further defines LCCA as "a process for evaluating the total economic worth of a usable project segment by analyzing initial costs and discounted future cost, such as maintenance, reconstruction, rehabilitation, restoring, and resurfacing costs, over the life of the project segment".

Both the House and Conference Committee reports on the act indicate that the basic intent of requiring LCCA on higher-cost Federal-aid NHS projects is to "reduce long-term costs and improve quality and performance."