U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] Question EM-3: What is a meant by "other third-party mitigation arrangement?"

Answer EM-3: This term includes the purchase of credits from commercial mitigation banks and in-lieu fee programs, involving an entity other than the project sponsor, where the project sponsor is transferring the long-term management and maintenance of the mitigation requirements. The statute requires such arrangements be in accordance with all applicable Federal laws.

Question EM-4: What is the statutory preference for mitigation efforts?

Answer EM-4: 23 USC 119(g)(4) states that "At the discretion of the project sponsor, preference shall be given, to the maximum extent practicable, to mitigating an environmental impact through the use of a mitigation bank, in-lieu-fee, or other third party mitigation arrangement, if the use of credits from the mitigation bank or lieu-fee, or the other third-party mitigation arrangement for the project, is approved by the applicable Federal agency." This means that, if the statutory prerequisites are met, these options would be used instead of other mitigation approaches such as the creation of natural habitat/wetlands as mitigation for project impacts.