Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (1) by striking the word "and" at the end of paragraph (a)(3)(G);

(2) by striking the period at the end of paragraph (a)(3)(H) and inserting "; and";

(3) by adding the following at the end of paragraph (a)(3)(H):

"(I) improvements directly related to homeland security for detection, preparedness, prevention, response, and recovery."; and

(4) by inserting the words "protection and" after the words "means the" and by inserting ", secure," after the word "safe" in section (a)(14).

SEC. 1203. FUTURE OF THE INTERSTATE HIGHWAY SYSTEM. [Analysis]

DECLARATION OF POLICY.-Section 101 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

"(b) It is hereby declared to be in the national interest to accelerate the construction and reconstruction of the Federal-aid highway systems since many of such highways, or portions thereof, are in fact inadequate to meet the needs of local and interstate commerce and national and civil defense.

"It is further declared that it is in the national interest to preserve and enhance the Dwight D. Eisenhower National System of Interstate and Defense Highways (hereafter referred to as the "Interstate System") to meet the nation's needs for the 21st Century.