Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (c) The second sentence of section 140(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking the phrase "the Secretary shall deduct such sums as he may deem necessary," and inserting in its place the phrase "the Secretary shall deduct such sums as necessary,".

(d) Section 140(d) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking from its catchline the words "and contracting".

SEC. 1906. FEDERAL SHARE PAYABLE FOR PROJECTS FOR ELIMINATION OF HAZARDS OF RAILWAY-HIGHWAY CROSSINGS. [Analysis]

Section 120(c) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by amending the first sentence of subsection (c) to read as follows:

"The Federal share payable on account of any project for traffic control signalization; safety rest areas; pavement marking; commuter carpooling and vanpooling; rail-highway crossing closure; projects for elimination of hazards of railway-highway crossings, as identified in section 2604 of Public Law 106-246 (114 Stat. 511, 559); or installation of traffic signs, traffic lights, guardrails, impact attenuators, concrete barrier endtreatments, breakaway utility poles, or priority control systems for emergency vehicles or transit vehicles at signalized intersections may amount to 100 percent of the cost of construction of such projects; except that not more than 10 percent of all sums apportioned for all the Federal-aid systems for any fiscal year in accordance with section 104 of this title shall be used under this subsection.".

 

Home | U.S. DOT | TEA-21 | Feedback | Privacy
Excel Viewer | Word Viewer | Adobe Reader