Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "The Federal share of the cost of projects or activities under subsection (d) may be up to 100 percent.".

SEC. 1606. RECREATIONAL TRAILS PROGRAM. [Analysis]

(a) RECREATIONAL TRAILS PROGRAM FORMULA-Section 104(h)(1) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking "research and technical assistance under the recreational trails program and for the administration of the National Recrea-tional Trails Advisory Committee" and inserting "research, tech-nical assist-ance, and training under the recreational trails pro-gram".

(b) RECREATIONAL TRAILS PROGRAM ADMINISTRATION.-Section 206 of title 23, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking subsection (c) and inserting the following:

"(c) STATE RESPONSIBILITIES.-

"(1) ELIGIBILITY.-To be eligible for apportionments under this section-

"(A) the Governor of the State shall designate the State agency or agencies that will be responsible for administering apportionments made to the State under this section; and

"(B) the State shall establish a State recreational trail committee that-

"(i) has not less than 30 percent of its voting membership representing nonmotorized recreational trail users,

"(ii) has not less than 30 percent of its voting membership representing motorized recreational trail users,