Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (d) ALLOCATIONS.-Section 202 of such title is amended--

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and grasslands" after "national forests" in the first sentence;

(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

"(b) On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for forest highways, after making the transfer of funds provided for in subsection 204(g) of this title, for each fiscal year as is provided in section 134 of the Federal-Aid Highway Act of 1987, and with respect to these allocations the Secretary shall give equal consideration to projects that provide access to and within the National Forest System, as identified by the Secretary of Agriculture through renewable resource and land use planning and the impact of such planning on existing transportation facilities."; and

(3) in subsection (d),

(A) in paragraph (1), by striking "1999" in the heading and within paragraph (1) and inserting "2005";