Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (8) in paragraph (5), by striking "that are eligible for assistance under this section on the day before the date of enactment of this paragraph" and inserting "that will reduce emissions"; and

(9) in the final unnumbered paragraph, by striking the second sentence.

(b) STATES RECEIVING MINIMUM APPORTIONMENT.-Section 149(c) of such title is amended in paragraphs (1) and (2) by inserting "OR MAINTENANCE" after "NONATTAINMENT" in the heading of each paragraph.

(c) SELECTION OF PROJECTS.-Section 149 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(f) Interagency Consultation.--The Secretary shall encourage States and metropolitan planning organizations to consult with State and local air quality agencies in nonattainment and maintenance areas on the estimated emissions reductions from proposed congestion mitigation and air quality improvement programs and projects.".

(d) EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT OF PROJECTS.-Section 149 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following new paragraph:

"(g) EVALUATION AND ASSESSMENT OF PROJECTS.-