Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (1) by redesignating paragraphs (36) through (38) as paragraphs (37) through (39) respectively, and

(2) by adding the following new paragraph after paragraph (35):

"(36) TERRITORIAL HIGHWAY SYSTEM.---The term "territorial highway system" means the system of arterial highways, collector roads, and necessary inter-island connectors in the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands that have been designated by the Governor and approved by the Secretary as provided in section 215 of this title.".

(b) FUNDING.---Section 104(b)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking "to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands" and inserting "for the territorial highway program authorized under section 215 of this title".

(c) ELIGIBLE PROJECTS.---Section 103(b)(6)(P) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: