Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (2) in paragraph (4), by inserting "200 percent of" after "not to exceed", and by striking "title" at the end of the paragraph and inserting "section".

(i) WATER RESOURCES PROJECTS.-Section 144 of such title is further amended by adding at the end the following--

"(r) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any bridge funded under this title shall not be considered a "water resources project" as that term is used in the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (16 U.S.C.1271-1287).".

(j) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The analysis for chapter 1 of title 23 is amended in the item relating to section 144 by striking "replacement and rehabilitation".

SEC. 1813. DESIGN-BUILD. [Analysis]

Section 112(b)(3) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking subparagraph (C) and inserting the following in its place:

"(C) QUALIFIED PROJECTS.--A qualified project is a project under this chapter for which the Secretary has approved the use of design-build contracting under criteria specified in regulations issued by the Secretary.".

SEC. 1814. INTERNATIONAL FERRIES [Analysis]

Section 129(c)(5) of title 23, United States Code, is amended-

(1) by striking "and" the first place it appears in the first sentence, and inserting a comma;