Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (D) by adding after paragraph (1)(C) the following new subparagraphs:

"(D) maintenance of public roads in National Fish hatcheries under Fish and Wildlife Service jurisdiction;

"(E) the non-Federal share of the cost of any project funded under this title or chapter 53 of title 49 that provides access to or within a wildlife refuge; and

"(F) maintenance and improvement of recreational trails, but such expenditures on trails are limited to 5 percent of available funding per fiscal year.".

(f) SAFETY.-

(1) ALLOCATIONS.-Section 202 of such title is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(f) SAFETY.-On October 1 of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall allocate the sums authorized to be appropriated for such fiscal year for safety as follows: 10 percent to the Bureau of Reclamation, 15 percent to the Bureau of Indian Affairs, 15 percent to the Bureau of Land Management, 15 percent to the Forest Service, 5 percent to the Fish and Wildlife Service, 15 percent to Military Traffic Management Command, 15 percent to the