Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (f) CONSIDERATIONS.-The Secretary shall consider the benefit to the traveling public and the impact on local businesses in carrying out this section.

(g) VENDING MACHINES.--If vending machines are placed in a pilot project, the State shall give priority to vending machines operated through the State licensing agency designated under the Randolph-Sheppard Act.

SEC. 1307. HIGHWAY USE TAX EVASION PROJECTS. [Analysis]

(a) ELIGIBLE ACTIVITIES.- Section 143(b) of title 23, United States Code, is amended as follows:

(1) INTERGOVERNMENTAL ENFORCEMENT EFFORTS.--Paragraph (2) is amended by inserting a comma after "Secretary" and adding "except that for each of fiscal years 2004 through 2009, $2,000,000 shall be available only to carry out intergovernmental enforcement efforts, including research and training".

(2) CONDITIONS ON FUNDS ALLOCATED TO INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.--Paragraph (3) is amended by inserting a comma after "subsection" and adding "except as otherwise provided in this section".

(3) LIMITATION ON USE OF FUNDS.--Paragraph (4) is amended--