Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (e) ALASKA HIGHWAY.--Section 104(b)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking "$18,800,000 for each of fiscal years 1998 through 2002 for the Alaska Highway" and substituting "$18,800,000 for each of fiscal years 2004 through 2009 for the Alaska Highway".

SEC. 1104. MINIMUM GUARANTEE. [Analysis]

Section 105 of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"§ 105. Minimum guarantee

"(a) GENERAL RULE.--For each of fiscal years 2004 through 2009, the Secretary shall allocate among the States amounts sufficient to ensure that each State's percentage of the total apportionments for such fiscal year of Interstate maintenance, national highway system, bridge, congestion mitigation and air quality improvement, surface transportation, highway safety improvement, minimum guarantee, Appalachian development highway system, infrastructure performance and maintenance, and recreational trails programs shall equal the percentage listed for each State in subsection (b). The minimum amount allocated to a State listed in subsection (b) under this section for a fiscal year shall be $1,000,000.

"(b) STATE PERCENTAGES.--The percentage referred to in subsection (a) for a State shall be determined in accordance with the following table:


States Percentage
Alabama2.0269
Alaska1.1915
Arizona1.5581
Arkansas1.3214
California9.1962
Colorado1.1673
Connecticut1.5186
Delaware0.4424