Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) FEDERAL SHARE PAYABLE.-

(1) Section 120(k) of such title is amended by striking "Federal-aid highway".

(2) Sections 120(k) and 120(l) of such title are amended by striking "section 104" each time it appears, and inserting in its place "this title and chapter 53 of title 49".

(c) PAYMENTS TO FEDERAL AGENCIES FOR FEDERAL-AID PROJECTS.-Section 132 of such title is amended by striking the first two sentences and inserting the following:

"Where a proposed Federal-aid project is to be undertaken by a Federal agency pursuant to an agreement between a State and such Federal agency, the State may (1) direct the Secretary to transfer the funds for the Federal share of the project directly to the Federal agency, or (2) make a deposit with or payment to such Federal agency as may be required in fulfillment of the State's obligation under such agreement for the work undertaken or to be undertaken by such Federal agency; the Secretary, upon execution of a project agreement with such State for the proposed Federal-aid project, may reimburse the State out of the appropriate appropriations for the estimated Federal share, under the provisions of this title, of the State's obligation so deposited or paid by such State.".

(d) ALLOCATIONS.-Section 202 of such title is amended--

(1) in subsection (a), by inserting "and grasslands" after "national forests" in the first sentence;

(2) by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following: