Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(4) FEDERAL SHARE.--The Federal share of the cost of a project carried out using funds subject to paragraph (1) shall be matched in accordance with section 120(b) unless the Secretary determines that the interests of the Federal-aid highway program would be best served without such matching.

"(5) ADMINISTRATION OF SUMS.--Funds subject to paragraph (1) shall be combined and administered by the Secretary as a single fund and shall be available for obligation for the same period as funds apportioned under section 104(b)(1).".

SEC.1504. CRITICAL REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION. [Analysis]

Section 108 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"(d) CRITICAL REAL PROPERTY ACQUISITION.--

"(1) Subject to paragraph (2), funds apportioned to a State under this title may be used to participate in the payment of costs incurred in the acquisition of real property that is deemed critical, as determined under paragraph (2), for any project proposed for funding under this title, prior to the completion of any required environmental reviews for property acquisition.