Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) REMOVAL OF DESIGNATION.--Section 103(c)(4)(B)(iii)(I) of such title is amended--

(1) by striking "in the agreement between the Secretary and the State or States"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following: "An agreement entered into under clause (ii) prior to the enactment of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 2003 shall be deemed to include the 25 year time limitation, notwithstanding an earlier construction completion date in that agreement.".

SEC. 1810. DONATIONS AND CREDITS. [Analysis]

Section 323 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by-

(1) inserting "or a local government from offering to donate funds, materials or services performed by local government employees," after "services" in the first sentence of subsection (c); and

(2) striking subsection (e).

SEC. 1811. DISADVANTAGED BUSINESS ENTERPRISES. [Analysis]