Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (4) ANNUAL STATE ASSESSMENT.--Each State will provide to the Secretary a narrative report at the end of each year describing the benefits of the pilot program to the State and any suggestions for improving the pilot program.

(g) TERMINATION.--This pilot program shall terminate six years following enactment of this Act. Funding obligated under the pilot program shall continue to be administered under the terms of the pilot program until those funds have been expended.

SEC. 1802. STEWARDSHIP AND OVERSIGHT. [Analysis]

(a) Section 106 of title 23, United States Code, is amended-

(1)   by striking subsection (e) and inserting the following:

"(e) VALUE ENGINEERING ANALYSIS.-

"(1) ANALYSIS.--For all projects on the National Highway System with an estimated total cost of $25,000,000 or more, and any project the Secretary deems appropriate, the State shall provide a value engineering analysis or other cost reduction analysis. For major projects as identified in subsection (h) of this section, more than one such analysis may be required.