Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT.-The analysis of chapter 1 of title 23 is amended by striking "Preservation of parklands" in the item relating to section 138 and inserting "Assumption of responsibility for categorical exclusions.".

SEC. 1604. "SECTION 4(f)" POLICY ON LANDS, WILDLIFE AND WATERFOWL REFUGES, AND HISTORIC SITES. [Analysis]

Section 303 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"§ 303. Policy on lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites

"(a) It is the policy of the United States Government that special effort should be made to preserve the natural beauty of the countryside and public park and recreation lands, wildlife and waterfowl refuges, and historic sites.