Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (e) COMPLIANCE WITH COURT ORDERS.---Nothing in this section limits the eligibility of an entity or person to receive funds made available under titles I, III, and V of this Act, if the entity or person is prevented, in whole or in part, from complying with subsection (a) because a Federal court issues a final order in which the court finds that the requirement of subsection (a), or the program established under subsection (a), is unconstitutional.

SEC. 1812. HIGHWAY BRIDGE PROGRAM. [Analysis]

(a) PROGRAM NAME.-Section 144 of title 23, United States Code, is amended in the section heading by striking "replacement and rehabilitation".

(b) IN GENERAL.-Section 144(a) of such title is amended to read as follows:

"(a) Congress hereby finds and declares it to be in the vital interest of the Nation that a highway bridge program be established to enable the several States to improve the condition of their bridges through replacement, rehabilitation, and systematic preventative maintenance on highway bridges over waterways, other topographical barriers, other highways, or railroads when the States and the Secretary find that a bridge is unsafe because of structural deficiencies, physical deterioration, or functional obsolescence.".

(c) SCOUR COUNTERMEASURES.-Section 144(d) of such title is amended to read as follows:

"(d) Whenever any State or States make application to the Secretary for assistance in replacing or rehabilitating a highway bridge which the priority system established under subsections (b) and (c) of this section shows to be eligible, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in replacing such bridge with a comparable facility or in rehabilitating such bridge. Whenever any State makes application to the Secretary for assistance in painting, seismic retrofit, or preventative maintenance of, or installing scour countermeasures or applying calcium magnesium acetate, sodium acetate/formate, or other environmentally acceptable, minimally corrosive anti-icing and de-icing compositions to, the structure of a highway bridge, the Secretary may approve Federal participation in the painting, seismic retrofit, or preventative maintenance of, or installation of scour countermeasures or application of acetate or sodium acetate/formate or such anti-icing or de-icing composition to, such structure. The Secretary shall determine the eligibility of highway bridges for replacement or rehabilitation for each State based upon the unsafe highway bridges in such State, except that a State may carry out a project for preventative maintenance on a bridge, seismic retrofit of a bridge, or installing scour countermeasures to a bridge under this section without regard to whether the bridge is eligible for replacement or rehabilitation under this section.".

(d) APPORTIONMENT FORMULA.-Section 144(e) of such title is amended-

(1) in the third sentence by striking "square footage" and inserting "area";

(2) in the fourth sentence by striking "by the total cost of any highway bridges constructed under subsection (m) in such State, relating to replacement of destroyed bridges and ferryboat services, and," and by striking "1997" and inserting "2003"; and

(3) by striking "the Federal-aid primary system" and inserting "Federal-aid highways".

(e) DISCRETIONARY BRIDGE PROGRAM.-Section 144(g) of such title is amended-

(1) by striking "SET ASIDES." in the heading of (g) and all that follows through paragraph (2)(B);

(2) by striking "(3)" and redesignating paragraph (3) as subsection (g); and

(3) in subsection (g), as redesignated, by--

(A) striking "nor more than 35 percent";

(B) striking "1987" and inserting "2004";

(D) striking "2003" and inserting "2009"; and

(E) striking "paint" and inserting "perform systematic preventative maintenance".

(f) INVENTORIES AND REPORTS.-Section 144(i) of such title is amended--

(1) in paragraph (3), by striking "and";

(2) in paragraph (4), by striking "section." and inserting "section; and"; and

(3) after paragraph (4), by striking "Such reports shall be submitted to such committees biennially at the same time as the report required by section 307(f)(1) of this title is submitted to Congress." and inserting the following:

"(5) submit reports required by this subsection to such committees biennially at the same time as the report required by section 502(g) of this title.".