Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] The Federal share for any project subject to this section shall be increased by a percentage of the remaining cost equal to the percentage that the area of all such lands in a State is of its total area not to exceed 95 percent of the total cost of the project. These rates shall be revised as needed based on data provided by the Federal agencies responsible for maintaining the data.".

SEC. 1302. TRANSFER OF HIGHWAY AND TRANSIT FUNDS. [Analysis]

Section 104(m) of title 23, as redesignated by this Act, is amended to read as follows:

"(m) TRANSFER OF HIGHWAY AND TRANSIT FUNDS.-

"(1) TRANSFER OF HIGHWAY FUNDS FOR TRANSIT PROJECTS.-Funds made available for transit projects or transportation planning under this title may be transferred to and administered by the Secretary in accordance with chapter 53 of title 49, except that the provisions of this title relating to the non-Federal share shall apply to the transferred funds.