Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) FUNDING.---Section 104(b)(1)(A) of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking "to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of Northern Mariana Islands" and inserting "for the territorial highway program authorized under section 215 of this title".

(c) ELIGIBLE PROJECTS.---Section 103(b)(6)(P) of title 23, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(P) Projects eligible for assistance under the territorial highway program as provided in section 215 of this title.".

(d) TERRITORIAL HIGHWAY PROGRAM.---Chapter 2 of title 23, United States Code, is amended by striking section 215 and inserting the following:

"§ 215. Territorial highway program

"(a) IN GENERAL.--Recognizing the mutual benefits that will accrue to the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and to the United States from the improvement of highways in such territories of the United States, the Secretary is authorized to assist each such territorial government in a program for the construction and improvement of a system of arterial and collector highways, and necessary inter-island connectors designated by the Governor of such territory and approved by the Secretary. Federal financial assistance shall be granted under this section in accordance with section 120(h) of this title.