Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] These changes allow the use of bridge funds for preventative maintenance activities consistent with the section 116(d) of the NHS Designation Act.

To clarify that all qualifying bridges are eligible for funding under section 144, subsection (a) would be further amended by deleting the words "is significantly important and" after bridge.

Subsection (d) would be amended to allow section 144 funds to be used for scour countermeasures without regard to eligibility. More bridges fail due to scour than any other cause.

Subsection (e) of section 144 would be amended by deleting the words "constructed under subsection (m) in such State, relating to replacement of destroyed bridges and ferryboat services, and." This provision has been difficult to track and is no longer needed.