U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content
FacebookYouTubeTwitterFlickrLinkedIn

MAP-21 - Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century

Home / MAP-21 / Questions & Answers / Major Projects Questions & Answers

Major Projects Questions & Answers

Posted 9/25/2012

Question 1: Has the cost threshold for major projects changed under MAP-21?

Answer 1: No, the estimated total cost threshold for major projects remains at $500 million. (23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(1))

Question 2: Have the requirements for project management plans for major projects changed under MAP-21?

Answer 2: No, the requirements for a project management plan for major projects have not changed. (23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(2))

Question 3: Have the requirements for financial plans for major projects changed under MAP-21?

Answer 3: Yes, a major project financial plan must now include assessments on the appropriateness of a public-private partnership to deliver the major projects. FHWA will issue additional guidance in the future regarding assessments on the appropriateness of using public-private partnerships. (23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(3)(D), MAP-21 § 1503(a)(4)(B))

Question 4: Has MAP-21 introduced flexibilities with respect to major project financial plans?

Answer 4: Yes, major project financial plans may now include a phasing plan in the event there are insufficient revenues to complete the entire major project. These phases are fundable incremental improvements that address the purpose and need of the project in the short term. (23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(3)(C), MAP-21 § 1503(a)(4)(B))

Question 5: Has the requirement for annual updates to the major project financial plans changed under MAP-21?

Answer 5: No, annual updates to financial plans are still required for all major project financial plans. (23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(3)(B) )

Question 6: Are cost estimate reviews still required to demonstrate that the cost estimate in the major project initial financial plan is based on reasonable assumptions?

Answer 6: Yes, cost estimate reviews for major projects are still required prior to the submission of the initial financial plan. (23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(3))

Question 7: Do the changes under MAP-21 to major project financial plans apply to projects with an estimated total cost of $100 million or more, but less than $500 million?

Answer 7: Yes, the MAP -21 changes for financial plans apply to both major projects and other projects with an estimated total cost of $100 million or more and not identified as major projects. (23 U.S.C. 106(h)(1)(B) and 106(i))

Question 8: How will the financial plan provisions in 23 U.S.C. § 106(h)(3) for major projects be coordinated with and applied to multi-modal projects to that involve other transportation modes and DOT funding sources?

Answer 8: Further guidance will be forthcoming on this matter. Project sponsors of multi-modal projects should continue to work with the relevant modal administrations to get a clear understanding of the requirements of the various Federal funding programs that may be involved.

Page last modified on September 12, 2013.
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000