This information was superseded by Questions and Answers on the National Bridge Inspection Standards, 23 CFR Part 650, Subpart C on March 1, 2023
[…] The definitions were added to ensure that there is a common understanding of terms within the NBIS.
Q305-2 How many definitions were added to the NBIS? (listed 6/21/05)
A305-2 A total of 33 definitions are in the regulation, many of which were added to clarify language that was vague or ambiguous and added in response to comments during the rulemaking process. Only 3 definitions were carried over from the previous version.
Q305-3 What is a Public Road? (listed 6/21/05)
A305-3 A public road is defined in 23 U.S.C. 101(a)(27) as "any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel."
Q305-4 What is a bridge? (listed 6/21/05)