U.S. Department of Transportation
Federal Highway Administration
1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE
Washington, DC 20590
202-366-4000


Skip to content U.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway AdministrationU.S. Department of Transportation/Federal Highway Administration

Office of Infrastructure

 

Office of Infrastructure Staff Listing

Associate Administrator

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Hari Kalla Associate Administrator HIF-1 202-366-0370 E75-312
Richard Weingroff Technical Writer HIF-1 202-366-4856 E76-334

Senior Advisor Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Ann Hersey Senior Advisor Team Leader HIF-10 202-366-8028 E76-338
MaryAnn Carpenter*** Marketing and Communication Specialist HIF-10 202-366-9807 Remote
Wes Rutland-Brown Program and Management Analyst HIF-10 916-662-1564 Remote
Quintin Simmons Information Liaison Specialist HIF-10 202-366-8953 E73-447
Marisela Tavarez Program Analyst/Web Manager HIF-10 443-571-4933 Remote

FLEx Finance & Acquisitions Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Amy Sullivan Team Leader HIF-20 617-835-9029 Remote
Andrea Atewologun* Program Support Specialist HIF-20 202-366-1324 E75-105
Remy Chappetta Program Analyst HIF-20 202-366-1616 E76-105
Joyce Kregelka Program Analyst HSA-1 202-366-4593 E73-421
Brandi Scott Program Analyst HIF-20 202-366-4054 E75-101
Brittany Washington Program Analyst HIF-20 202-366-0392 E76-104
Charlena Young Program Analyst HIF-20 706-319-7833 Remote
Vacant Program Support HSA-1

FLEx Administration Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Pamela McCormick Team Leader HIF-20 202-366-1169 E76-332
Terreah Brown Administrative Program Coordinator HIF-20 202-366-2411 E76-103
Yavale Bryant Program Analyst HIF-20 202-366-4590 E76-109
Meikia Jackson* Program Analyst HIF-20 202-366-0371 E75-313
Cindy Rayman Program Analyst HIF-20 202-366-0371 E76-107
Latdavanh Reese Program Analyst HSA-1 202-493-0076 E76-327
Vacant Staff Assistant HSA-1

Office of Stewardship, Oversight and Management

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Peter Stephanos Director HISM-1 202-366-0027 E73-306

Emergency Relief Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Alex Appel Team Leader HISM-10 202-366-4652 E73-303
Brenda Hernacki Emergency Relief Management and Program Analyst HISM-10 808-541-2309 HI Div. Office
Katie Hulbert Senior Emergency Relief Program Manager HISM-10 202-809-4758 WA Div. Office
Sergio Mayorga National Program Manager, Emergency Relief for Federally Owned Roads (ERFO) HISM-10 202-853-0810 Eastern Federal Lands
Laurel McGinley Resiliency Coordinator, Emergency Relief Program HISM-10 202-366-4654 E73-477
Mahmmud Yousef Emergency Relief Program Specialist HISM-10 407-867-6433 FL Div. Office (Orlando)

Transportation Asset Performance Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Mshadoni Smith-Jackson Team Leader HISM-30 202-493-0839 E73-302
Chris Chang Transportation Engineer HISM-30 202-366-4657 E73-472
Tashia Clemons Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-30 202-366-2171 E74-474
Nelson Hoffman Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-30 202-578-2622 Remote
Jocelyn Jones Multidisciplinary Specialist HISM-30 443-604-4894 Remote
Alexis Kuklenski Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-30 202-689-9229 Remote
Matthew Kunic Senior Multidisciplinary Transportation Specialist HISM-30 910-540-9728 Remote
Vicki Miller Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-30 202-366-2173 E73-466
Vidya Mysore Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-30 404-895-6215 Remote
Eileen Vaughan Transportation Specialist HISM-30 502-783-0852 Remote
Vacant Management Specialist HISM-30
Vacant Transportation Specialist HISM-30

Stewardship, Oversight, and Program Management Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Timothy Marshall Acting Team Leader HISM-40 515-233-7301 Remote
Valeria Arocho Management and Program Analyst HISM-40 512-536-5958 TX Div. Office
David Bartz NHPP/STBG, NHS, General Federal-Aid, Guide to Federal-Aid Programs and Projects HISM-40 512-417-5191 Remote
Jose Catalan Management and Program Analyst HISM-40 860-494-7562 CT Div. Office
Tony DeSimone Highway Programs Specialist, ADHS, Designated Projects, and General Federal-aid HISM-40 317-226-5307 IN Div. Office
Omar Elkassed Ferry Boat Program and Puerto Rico/Territorial Highway Program Manager HISM-40 213-894-6718 CA Div. Office
Anne Luedders Delivery Evaluation & Improvement Manager HISM-40 720-963-3237 Remote
Steve Mills Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-40 502-682-3534 Remote
Gerius Patterson Statistician & Program Analyst HISM-40 470-423-1064 Remote
Samantha Pratt Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-40 512-536-5964 TX Div. Office
Kurt Salmoiraghi Transportation Specialist HISM-40 860-494-7561 CT Div. Office
Julianne Talavera** Student Trainee (Transportation Specialist) HISM-40 787-326-4605 Remote
Melinda Urban Senior Transportation Specialist HISM-40 720-963-3015 CO Div. Office
Ian Weibel Transportation Specialist HISM-40 517-702-1833 MI Div. Office

Major Projects Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Seema Javeri Team Leader HISM-50 202-836-3554 E75-303
Sajid Aftab Major Projects Engineer HISM-50 202-493-0334 E73-422
John Burns Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 518-431-8875 NY Div. Office
Ian Cavanaugh Major Projects Engineer HISM-50 202-366-4251 Remote
Mark Clasgens Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 407-867-6404 FL Div. Office - Orlando
Pete Clogston Major Projects Engineer HISM-50 573-694-2672 Remote
Andrew DeTizio Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 850-553-2241 FL Div. Office - Orlando
Lismary Gavillan Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 213-894-4597 CA Div. Office - Los Angeles
Justin Ham Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 512-536-5954 TX Div. Office
Brett Jackson Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 512-536-5946 TX Div. Office
Kenneth Jacoby Major Projects Engineer HISM-50 202-836-3493 Remote
Adam Johnson Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 614-280-6843 OH Div. Office
Tarsem Lal Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 202-493-7036 VA Div. Office
Arvind Patel National Speciality Designated Project Oversight Manager HISM-50 202-366-2598 E73-418
Monica Pavlik Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 720-963-3012 CO Div. Office
Dave Platz Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 608-829-7509 WI Div. Office
Omar Qudus Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 916-498-5890 CA Div. Office - Sacramento
Andrew Smyth Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 512-536-5956 TX Div. Office
Marvin Williams Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 213-629-8617 FL Div. Office - Orlando
Josue Yambo Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 213-894-5351 CA Div. Office - Los Angeles
Chris Youngs Specially Designated Project Oversight Manager (sdPOM) HISM-50 517-702-1839 MI Div. Office

Office of Bridge and Structures

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Joey Hartmann Director HIBS-1 202-366-4599 E75-318

Structural Engineering Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Derek Soden Team Leader HIBS-10 202-493-0341 E75-320
Vincent Chiarito Senior Bridge Engineer - Security Specialist HIBS-10 202-366-4621 E75-123
Calvin Chong Bridge and Tunnel Engineer HIBS-10 202-366-4847 E75-117
Lubin Gao Senior Bridge Engineer - Load Rating HIBS-10 202-366-4604 E75-115
Reggie Holt Senior Bridge Engineer - Concrete Specialist HIBS-10 202-366-4596 E75-336
Jerry Shen Senior Bridge Engineer - Seismic Specialist HIBS-10 202-366-4619 E75-109
Dayi Wang Senior Bridge Engineer - Steel Specialist HIBS-10 202-366-5604 E75-107
Linh Warren Senior Bridge and Tunnel Construction Engineer HIBS-10 202-366-8501 E75-113

Hydraulics and Geotechnical Engineering Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Joe Krolak Team Leader HIBS-20 202-366-4611 E75-322
Susan Jones Senior Hydraulics Engineer HIBS-20 202-493-2139 E75-327
Abhishek Kapoor Senior Hydraulics Engineer HIBS-20 202-366-8720 E75-335
Silas Nichols Principal Geotechnical Engineer HIBS-20 202-366-1554 E76-328
Daniel Sharar-Salgado Hydraulics Engineer HIBS-20 202-366-8791 E75-121
Paul Sharp Senior Scour Engineer HIBS-20 629-867-8384 Remote
Vacant Geotechnical Engineer HIBS-20
Vacant Hydraulics Engineer HIBS-20

Management and Preservation Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Khalid Mohamed Acting Team Leader HIBS-30 202-366-0886 E75-328
Raj Ailaney Senior Bridge Preservation Engineer HIBS-30 202-366-6749 E75-314
Doug Blades Senior Bridge Programs Engineer HIBS-30 202-366-4622 E75-130
Derek Constable Bridge Management Engineer HIBS-30 202-366-4606 E73-125
Romeo Garcia Bridge Programs Engineer HIBS-30 651-286-9842 Remote
Mohamed Idrissi Bridge Programs Engineer HIBS-30 202-366-8795 E75-128
Wendy McAbee Senior Bridge and Tunnel Inventory Engineer HIBS-30 202-366-5658 E75-122
Semme Yilma Bridge Programs Engineer HIBS-30 202-366-6712 E75-124

Safety Inspection Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Samantha Lubkin Team Leader HIBS-40 202-366-1575 E75-324
Stephen Bartha Senior Tunnel Safety Engineer HIBS-40 857-270-4250 Remote
Jeff Berg Senior Bridge Safety Engineer – West HIBS-40 360-921-3870 WA Western Federal Lands Div. Office
Barry Brecto Senior Structural Engineer HIBS-40 360-280-2728 Remote
Tom Drda Senior Bridge Safety Engineer – South HIBS-40 202-672-3358 Remote
Matthew Greer Bridge Engineer HIBS-40 720-517-4797 Remote
Nicholas Groves Bridge and Tunnel Inspection Engineer HIBS-40 202-366-4675 E75-127
Debbie Lehmann Senior Bridge Safety Engineer – Mid-America HIBS-40 512-571-3170 Remote
Dennis O'Shea Senior Bridge Safety Engineer – North HIBS-40 302-734-3609 DE Div. Office

Office of Preconstruction, Construction and Pavements

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Moises Marrero Acting Director HICP-1 717-649-5418 Atlanta Fed. Bldg.

Preconstruction Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Robert Mooney Team Leader HICP-10 202-366-2221 E73-304
Chris Bruntz Railroad and Preconstruction Engineer HICP-10 785-273-2658 KS Div. Office
Elizabeth Hilton Geometric Design Program Manager HICP-10 202-924-8618 Remote
Julie Johnston Utility and Value Engineering Program Manager HICP-10 202-591-5858 Remote
John McAvoy Consultant Services Program Manager HICP-10 202-853-5593 Remote
Clayton Wellman Geometric Design Engineer HICP-10 202-366-4658 E73-443

Construction Team

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Brian Hogge Team Leader HICP-20 334-399-0081 E73-312
Jennifer Balis Contract Administration Program Manager HICP-20 202-493-7302 E73-439
Christina Currier Strategic Workforce Development Program Manager HICP-20 202-923-0986 Remote
Jim DeSanto Labor & Contractor Compliance Program Manager HICP-20 614-357-8515 Remote
Eva Del Valle Construction Program Manager HICP-20 202-366-1571 E73-448
James Gray Construction Technology Program Manager HICP-20 703-509-3464 Remote
John Huyer Alternative Contracting Program Engineer HICP-20 720-437-0515 Remote
Clark Martin Transportation Workforce Development Program Manager HICP-20 703-235-0547 E73-412
Antonio Nieves Maintenance Program Manager HICP-20 202-366-4597 E73-446
Edwin Okonkwo Buy America Program Engineer HICP-20 202-366-1558 E73-435
David Scott Construction Technology Program Engineer HICP-20 651-318-5402 Remote

Pavement Materials

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
Gina Ahlstrom Team Leader HICP-40 202-366-4612 E75-332
Timothy Aschenbrener Senior Asphalt Engineer HICP-40 720-963-3247 CO Div. Office
Josh Brinegar* Mobile Concrete Technology Center Staff Engineer HICP-40 931-698-3135 E73-105B
Richard Duval Asphalt Materials & Pavement Performance Engineer HICP-40 202-515-1030 Remote
Jagan Gudimettla* Project Manager HICP-40 202-366-1335 E73-105C
Brendan Morris* Mobile Asphalt Technology Center Project Manager HICP-40 202-366-6606 E73-105D
Leslie Myers Senior Asphalt Pavement Engineer HICP-40 202-981-2875 Remote
Mike Praul Senior Concrete Engineer HICP-40 207-512-4917 ME Div. Office
Robert Spragg Concrete Materials Engineer HICP-40 202-366-0120 E73-469
Mark Swanlund Transportation Engineer HICP-40 771-216-6047 Remote

Pavement Design and Performance

Name Title Routing Code Telephone Location
LaToya Johnson Team Leader HICP-50 202-366-0479 E75-334
Migdalia Carrion Sustainable Pavements Program Manager HICP-50 787-771-2515 PR Div. Office
Brian Dobling Lifecycle Assessment (LCA) / Environmental Product Declarations (EPD) Technical Specialist HICP-50 720-963-3032 CO Div. Office
Austin Jarrell** Resilient & Sustainable Pavements Intern HICP-50 Remote
Christy Poon-Atkins Pavement Management Engineer HICP-50 678-517-5979 Remote
Thomas Van Pavement Preservation Program Manager HICP-50 202-366-1341 E73-458
Jeff Withee Quality Assurance Program Manager HICP-50 202-366-6429 E73-461
Tom Yu Pavement Design Program Manager HICP-50 202-366-1198 E73-444
Yunpeng Zhao* Sustainable Pavements Research Engineer HICP-50 202-366-3982 E73-463

* Contractor
** Intern/Rotational
*** Developmental Assignment
**** Shared Resource

Updated: 03/25/2024
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000