Facebook iconYouTube iconTwitter iconFlickr iconLinkedInInstagram
[…] Generally, if a project is dropped as the result of unanticipated environmental consequences, negative public response, or disproportionate unanticipated costs, funds theretofore expended can be forgiven. If, however, a community decides to arbitrarily drop a project as the result of revised political agendas, or the reshuffling of civic priorities, the issue of forgiveness is much more problematic. How are the States handling these issues? (New Hampshire FHWA)


[1] 23 U.S.C. 109(m) states: Protection of Nonmotorized Transportation Traffic. The Secretary shall not approve any project or take any regulatory action under this title that will result in the severance of an existing major route or have significant adverse impact on the safety for nonmotorized transportation traffic and light motorcycles unless such project or regulatory action provides for a reasonable alternate route or such a route exists.

Updated: 06/27/2017
Updated: 6/27/2017
HEP Home Planning Environment Real Estate
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000