U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] Similar approaches will be utilized in the evaluation of scour damages and the scour profiles from the latest inspection reports.
No, If the bridge was permanently closed prior to an eligible ER event occurring due to structural or other deficiencies, then it would not be eligible for ER funds if damaged by an event. If it was closed because of the damages sustained from an eligible event, then it could be eligible so long as there were not pre-existing deficient conditions that contributed to the damages sustained by the structure due to a lack of proper maintenance.
Title 23 USC Section 125 (b) stipulates:
“Funds under this section shall not be used for the repair or reconstruction of a bridge that has been permanently closed to all vehicular traffic by the State or responsible local official because of imminent danger of collapse due to a structural deficiency or physical deterioration.”
No. Per Title 23 USC Section 125 (d)(1), non-federal-aid roadway bridges cannot qualify for ER funds, even though there might be other federal aid funds available through the bridge program. In these instances, the FDOT/Local agency should contact FEMA.