U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] The last paragraph of the referenced section also discusses the pricing for equipment from commercial sources.
The ER manual also states that “Each applicant should use either the FHWA approved State DOT rates or its own rates, but not a combination of both.” So there should not be a mixing and matching of rates to achieve maximum reimbursement.
23 CFR 668.113(b)(3) states that an "Emergency repair meets the criteria for categorical exclusions pursuant to 23 CFR 771.117 and normally does not require any further NEPA approvals.” The §668.113(b)(3) provision is reiterated in §771.131 which states:
Responses to some emergencies and disasters are categorically excluded under §771.117 for FHWA, §771.118 for FTA, or §771.116 for FRA. Otherwise, requests for deviations from the procedures in this part because of emergency circumstances (40 CFR 1506.11) must be referred to the Administration’s Headquarters for evaluation and decision after consultation with CEQ.
Furthermore, the 23 CFR 668 Non-Regulatory Supplement (dated December 9, 1991) for section §668.113 states:
Project Procedures: Pursuant to 23 CFR 771, emergency repairs are categorically excluded from requirements to prepare an environmental impact statement.