State Planning and Research Program Research, Development, and Technology Transfer Program Management Guidance for Implementing 23 CFR Part 420, Subpart B |
[…] Additional information on developing a research management plan is included in the NCHRP Report “Guide for Developing a State Transportation Research Manual” at http://research.transportation.org/sites/research/docs/20-38%20Guide.doc.
E. Eligible Research activities funded under SPR Subpart B
Under 23 U.S.C. 505(a), all SPR (planning and RD&T) activities must be identifiable as one of the categories below. However, the required 25% set-aside for RD&T activities identified in 23 U.S.C. 505(b)(1) specifically limits the use of RD&T (SPR Subpart B) set-aside funds to “activities in subsection (a) relating to highway, public transportation, and intermodal transportation systems.”
FHWA views the activities found in paragraphs 5. and 6. listed below as the only activities eligible for SPR Subpart B funds.
The activities listed in paragraphs 1-4 and 7 below, while eligible for SPR Subpart A funds, are not considered eligible for SPR Subpart B set-aside funds.