State Planning and Research Program Research, Development, and Technology Transfer Program Management Guidance for Implementing 23 CFR Part 420, Subpart B |
[…] - Study, research, and training on the engineering standards and construction materials for transportation systems described in paragraph (5), including the evaluation and accreditation of inspection and testing and the regulation and taxation of their use.
- The conduct of activities relating to the planning of real-time monitoring elements.
Definitions
Activities must also be determined to be consistent with the definitions of research, development, and technology transfer activities, contained in 23 CFR 420.203 as follows to be eligible for SPR Subpart B funds:
1 ”RD&T activity means a basic or applied research project or study, development and technology transfer activity.”
“Research means a systematic study directed toward fuller scientific knowledge or understanding of the subject studied. Research can be basic or applied.”
“Applied researchmeans the study of phenomena to gain knowledge or understanding necessary for determining the means by which a recognized need may be met; the primary purpose of this kind of research is to answer a question or solve a problem.”