State Planning and Research Program Research, Development, and Technology Transfer Program Management Guidance for Implementing 23 CFR Part 420, Subpart B |
[…] (A) improving mobility of people and goods;
(B) reducing congestion;
(C) promoting safety;
(D) improving the durability and extending the life of transportation infrastructure;
(E) preserving the environment; and
(F) preserving the existing transportation system;
Use of funds. 23 USC 502(b)(5)(B) “…shall use funds made available to carry out this chapter to develop, administer, communicate, and promote the use of products of research, development, and technology transfer programs under this chapter.”
Research and Technology Development and Deployment
23 USC 503(a) “In General. …shall carry out research, development, and deployment activities that encompass the entire innovation lifecycle; and ensure that all research carried out under this section aligns with the transportation research and development strategic plan of the Secretary under Section 6503 of Title 49.”
III. FUNDING
Pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 505(a), Federal funding for State Planning and Research programs are provided through a 2 percent set aside of the funds apportioned under 23 U.S.C. 104(b)(1) - (5).