State Planning and Research Program Research, Development, and Technology Transfer Program Management Guidance for Implementing 23 CFR Part 420, Subpart B |
[…] In addition, several notable changes in Title 23, U.S.C. Sections 502 and 503 are pertinent to the State Planning and Research program and have a direct effect on Section 505. These changes direct and authorize the Secretary of Transportation to carry out a broader range of RD&T activities, which therefore broaden eligible activities of States using SPR Subpart B funds. Shown below are the references to the changes with significant sections underlined.
Applicability. 23 USC 502(a)(1) “The research, development, and technology provisions of this section shall apply throughout this chapter.”
Coverage. 23 USC 502(a)(2) “Surface transportation research and technology development shall include all activities within the innovation lifecycle leading to technology development and transfer, as well as the introduction of new and innovative ideas, practices, and approaches, through such mechanisms as field applications, education and training, communications, impact analysis, and technical support.”
Technological innovation. 23 USC 502(a)(9) “The programs and activities carried out under this section shall be consistent with the transportation research and development strategic plan under section 6503 of title 49”, which describes how the plan furthers the primary purposes of the transportation research and development program, which shall include—
(A) improving mobility of people and goods;
(B) reducing congestion;
(C) promoting safety;
(D) improving the durability and extending the life of transportation infrastructure;
(E) preserving the environment; and
(F) preserving the existing transportation system;
Use of funds. 23 USC 502(b)(5)(B) “…shall use funds made available to carry out this chapter to develop, administer, communicate, and promote the use of products of research, development, and technology transfer programs under this chapter.”
Research and Technology Development and Deployment