Facebook iconYouTube iconTwitter iconFlickr iconLinkedInInstagram
[…] See Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources Defense Council. Inc. 467 U.S. 837, 842-43 (1984) (stating that "if the intent of Congress is clear, that is the end of the matter, for the court, as well as the agency, must give effect to the unambiguously expressed intent of Congress"). See also Sutherland Stat, Const. § 46.01 (5th Ed). Subsection 3-17(d) limits applicability to projects constructed on a Federal-aid system. Both before and after ISTEA, Section 101 defined a Federal-aid system as "any one of the Federal-aid highway systems described in Section 103 of title '.B." 23 U.S.C. § 101 (1990 & Supp. 1996). As explained above, under the current Section 103 of title 23, only the National Highway System and the Interstate System are described.