Facebook iconYouTube iconTwitter iconFlickr iconLinkedInInstagram
[…] ISTEA, Pub. L. No. 102-240, § 2. Elimination of Federal-aid system definitions fit within the intent to develop an intermodal transportation system because it was coupled with expanding project eligibility to include STP projects. For example, the definition of Federal-aid highways was changed. Prior to ISTEA, the term Federal-aid highways was defined as "highways located on one of the Federal-aid systems described in Section l01 of Title 23."

23 U.S.C. § 101 (1990). This definition was changed by ISTEA to be "highways eligible for assistance under this chapter other than highways classified as local roads or rural minor collectors." 23 U.S.C. § 101 (Supp. 1996). In light of the legislative intent to expand eligibility to new types of intermodal projects, FHWA should be reluctant to reinterpret Section 317 in a newly restrictive manner which defeats this goal.