DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION [4910-22-P]
[…] The FHWA noted in the preamble that it expects to wait until it has more experience administering the certification process before considering issuing implementation guidance. This continues to be FHWA’s position. In the interim, FHWA will work directly with SDOTs considering a federally funded early acquisition to address any questions that may arise about the discretionary factors to ensure that SDOTs can use these flexibilities.
Comment on Allowing 4(f) Property Acquisition—§ 710.501(e)(2)(ii).
The AASHTO, CDOT, and GDOT requested that FHWA reconsider the requirement in § 710.501(e)(2)(ii) that federally funded early acquisitions may “not involve land described in 23 U.S.C. 138.” Such lands are commonly known as “Section 4(f) property,” which is defined in 23 CFR 774.17 as “publicly owned land of a public park, recreation area, or wildlife and waterfowl refuge of national, State, or local significance, or land of an historic site of national, State, or local significance.” The commenters suggested a more flexible approach, such as one that would allow for a case-by-case determination regarding early acquisition for Section 4(f) properties.