Facebook iconYouTube iconTwitter iconFlickr iconLinkedInInstagram
[…] Relevant factors may include whether the State's statutes or regulations require the development of plans or other documents that individually, or collectively, establish how the State will:   

3. LEGISLATIVE HISTORY OF 23 U.S.C. 108(c)(3)(C)

The following section summarizes the legislative history of 23 U.S.C. 108(c)(3)(C).

Section 108(c) of Title 23, United Stated Code sets the conditions under which States that carry out early acquisitions entirely with State funds may later seek Federal-aid reimbursement for the eligible costs of those acquisitions. Section 108(c)(3)(C) stipulates that in order for a State to maintain eligibility to later receive Federal reimbursement for the costs of the project acquisition, the State must have "a mandatory comprehensive and coordinated land use, environment, and transportation planning process under State law" and the acquisition must be "certified by the Governor as consistent with the State plans before the acquisition." The following subsections describe the origin of section 108(c)(3)(C).

Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991 (ISTEA)