Facebook iconYouTube iconTwitter iconFlickr iconLinkedInInstagram
[…] 6.3 Barriers to Implementation

6.3.1  State laws may not encourage early acquisition

Separate from the planning requirements of 23 U.S.C. 108(c)(3)(C), some interviewees indicated that laws in their States may deter the State DOT's interest in pursuing advance acquisition flexibilities. For example, a high risk of business damages in a State might cause that State to view the total holding cost of the advance acquisition as a financially unworkable option.

6.3.2  Statewide land use planning is not always common

Some State DOTs have not exercised the advance acquisition option under 23 U.S.C. 108(c)(3)(C) because they do not believe their States' planning processes qualify as "mandatory comprehensive and coordinated land use, environment, and transportation planning process(es)," especially regarding the land use component.

Several States mentioned that they did not have an agency responsible for land use planning at the statewide level.