Facebook iconYouTube iconTwitter iconFlickr iconLinkedInInstagram
[…] ISTEA 1017(c) required States and MPOs to consider preservation of ROW for future transportation projects, including the identification of future corridors as part of the statewide planning process. In section 1017(b) of ISTEA, Congress amended 23 U.S.C. 108 to allow States to acquire ROW in advance of Federal approval or authorization and to receive reimbursement with Federal funds if certain conditions were satisfied. The provision was codified originally as 23 U.S.C. 108(d), but later redesignated as 23 U.S.C. 108(c)(hereinafter referred to by its current designation, section 108(c)). One of the conditions in the 1991 statute, now set forth in 23 U.S.C. 108(c)(3)(C),8 was that the State have a "mandatory comprehensive and coordinated land use, environment, and transportation planning process under State law and the acquisition is certified by the Governor as consistent with the State plans before the acquisition."

As part of the discussion of this early acquisition provision in the Congressional Record ( 137 Cong.