Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "31318. Grants for commercial driver's license program improvements.".

SEC. 4003. HOBBS ACT. [Analysis]

(a) Section 2342(3)(A) of title 28, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(A) the Secretary of Transportation issued pursuant to section 2, 9, 37, or 41 of the Shipping Act, 1916 (46 U.S.C. App. 802, 803, 808, 835, 839, and 841a) or pursuant to Part B or C of subtitle IV of title 49 [49 U.S.C. chapters 131-161] or pursuant to subchapter III of chapter 311, chapter 313, and chapter 315 of Part B of subtitle VI of title 49; and".

(b) Section 351(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) JUDICIAL REVIEW.-An action of the Secretary of Transportation in carrying out a duty or power transferred under the Department of Transportation Act (Public Law 89-670, 80 Stat. 931), or an action of the Administrator of the Federal Railroad Administration, Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration, or the Federal Aviation Administration in carrying out a duty or power specifically assigned to the Administrator by that Act, may be reviewed judicially to the same extent and in the same way as if the action had been an action by the department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States Government carrying out the duty or power immediately before the transfer or assignment.".

(c) Section 352 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"§ 352. Authority to carry out certain transferred duties and powers