Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (c) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.--

(1) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 2 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 37 the following:
"38. Commercial motor vehicles required to stop for inspections.".

(2) The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 203 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by inserting after the item relating to section 3063 the following:
"3064. Powers of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.".

SEC. 4013. PATTERN OF SAFETY VIOLATIONS BY MOTOR CARRIER MANAGEMENT. [Analysis]

(a) Section 31135 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by designating the existing text as subsection "(a) IN GENERAL.--" and adding new subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e), to read as follows:

"(b) PATTERN OF NON-COMPLIANCE.--If an officer of a motor carrier engages in a pattern or practice of avoiding compliance, or masking or otherwise concealing non-compliance, with regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety prescribed under this subchapter, the Secretary may suspend, amend, or revoke any part of the motor carrier's registration under section 13905 of this title.

"(c) LIST OF PROPOSED OFFICERS.--Each person seeking registration as a motor carrier under section 13902 of this title shall submit a list of the proposed officers of the motor carrier.