Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(13) MOTOR PRIVATE CARRIER. - The term 'motor private carrier' means a person, other than a motor carrier, transporting property by commercial motor vehicle, as defined in section 31132(1) of this title, when-

"(A) the transportation is as provided in section 13501 of this title;

"(B) the person is the owner, lessee, or bailee of the property being transported; and

"(C) the property is being transported for sale, lease, rent, or bailment or to further a commercial enterprise.".

(b) Section 13903(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL.--(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall register a person to provide service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of chapter 135 as a freight forwarder of household goods if the Secretary finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the service and to comply with this part and applicable regulations of the Secretary and the Board.