Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely, and the periodic physical examinations required of such operators are performed by medical examiners who have received training in physical and medical examination standards and are listed on a national registry maintained by the Department of Transportation;".

SEC. 4006. ENFORCEMENT OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS REGULATIONS. [Analysis]

(a) DISPUTE SETTLEMENT PROGRAM FOR HOUSEHOLD GOODS CARRIERS.--

(1) Section 14708(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) SHIPPER ARBITRATION. - (1) As a condition of registration under section 13902 or 13903, a carrier providing transportation of household goods subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I or III of chapter 135 must agree to offer in accordance with this section to shippers of household goods arbitration as a means of settling disputes between such carriers and shippers. However, the carrier may not require the shipper to agree to use arbitration prior to the time that a dispute arises.

"(2) If the dispute involves a claim for $5,000 or less and the shipper requests arbitration, such arbitration shall be binding on the parties.