Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (2) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (14) as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9), respectively.

(b) The first sentence of section 13507 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"A motor carrier of property providing transportation exempt from jurisdiction under paragraph (6) of section 13506(a) may transport property under such paragraph in the same vehicle and at the same time as property which the carrier is authorized to transport under a registration issued under section 13902(a).".

SEC. 4011. INTRASTATE OPERATIONS OF INTERSTATE MOTOR CARRIERS. [Analysis]

(a) Subsection (a) of section 31144 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL. - The Secretary shall -

"(1) determine whether an owner or operator is fit to operate safely commercial motor vehicles, utilizing among other things the accident record of an owner or operator operating in interstate commerce and the accident record and safety inspection record of such owner or operator in operations that affect interstate commerce;

"(2) periodically update such safety fitness determinations;

"(3) make such final safety fitness determinations readily available to the public; and

"(4) prescribe by regulation penalties for violations of this section consistent with section 521.".

(b) Subsection (c) of section 31144 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding new paragraph (5) at the end, to read as follows:

"(5) TRANSPORTATION AFFECTING INTERSTATE COMMERCE.-Owners or operators of commercial motor vehicles prohibited from operating in interstate commerce pursuant to paragraphs (1) through (3) of this section may not operate any commercial motor vehicle that affects interstate commerce until the Secretary determines that such owner or operator is fit.".

(c) Subsections (d) and (e) of section 31144 of title 49, United States Code, are redesignated as subsections (e) and (f), respectively, and new subsection (d) is added after subsection (c), to read as follows: