Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(j) GRANTS AS CONTRACTUAL OBLIGATIONS. - Approval by the Secretary of a grant with funds made available under section 4001(c)(1) of the Safe, Accountable, Flexible, and Efficient Transportation Equity Act of 2003 imposes upon the United States Government a contractual obligation for payment of the amount of the grant.".

(d) NONCOMPLIANCE WITH CDL REQUIREMENTS.-Subsections (a) and (b) of section 31314 of title 49, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

"(a) FIRST FISCAL YEAR. - The Secretary of Transportation shall withhold up to 5 percent of the amount required to be apportioned to a State under section 104(b)(1), (3), and (4) of title 23 on the first day of the fiscal year after the first fiscal year beginning after September 30, 1992, throughout which the State does not comply substantially with a requirement of section 31311(a) of this title.