Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(3) From the amounts designated under section 31104(f)(4), the Secretary may allocate new entrant motor carrier audit funds to States and local governments without requiring a matching contribution from such States or local governments. However, the Secretary may withhold such funds from a State or local government that is unable to use government employees to conduct new entrant motor carrier audits, and may instead utilize the funds directly to conduct audits in those jurisdictions.".

(3) Section 31104(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) In general. - There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) to carry out section 31102:

"(1) Not more than $164,594,000 for fiscal year 2004.

"(2) Not more than $168,000,000 for fiscal year 2005.

"(3) Not more than $172,000,000 for fiscal year 2006.

"(4) Not more than $176,000,000 for fiscal year 2007.

"(5) Not more than $180,000,000 for fiscal year 2008.

"(6) Not more than $184,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.".

(4) Section 31104(f) is amended by revising paragraph (2) and adding new paragraphs (3) and (4), to read as follows:

"(2) HIGH-PRIORITY ACTIVITIES. - The Secretary may designate up to 10 percent of amounts available for allocation under paragraph (1) for States, local governments, and other persons for carrying out high priority activities and projects that improve commercial motor vehicle safety and compliance with commercial motor vehicle safety regulations, including activities and projects that are national in scope, increase public awareness and education, or demonstrate new technologies. The amounts designated under this paragraph shall be allocated by the Secretary to State agencies, local governments, and other persons that use and train qualified officers and employees in coordination with State motor vehicle safety agencies. Allocations under this paragraph do not require a matching contribution from a State, local government, or other person.