Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) Section 31310(i)(2) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(2) The Secretary shall prescribe regulations establishing sanctions and penalties related to violations of out-of-service orders by individuals operating commercial motor vehicles. The regulations shall require at least that--

"(A) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle found to have committed a first violation of an out-of-service order shall be disqualified from operating such a vehicle for at least 180 days and liable for a civil penalty of at least $2,500;