Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) Clerical amendment. - The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 311 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS

"31161. International cooperation.".

SEC. 4016. PERFORMANCE AND REGISTRATION INFORMATION SYSTEM MANAGEMENT (PRISM). [Analysis]

(a) Paragraphs (2) and (3) of section 31106(b) of title 49, United States Code, are amended to read as follows:

"(2) The program shall link Federal motor carrier safety information systems with State commercial vehicle registration and licensing systems and shall be designed to enable a State to -

"(A) determine the safety fitness of a motor carrier or registrant when licensing or registering the registrant or motor carrier or while the license or registration is in effect; and