Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (2) COMPOSITION. - The Medical Review Board shall be appointed by the Secretary and shall consist of 5 members selected from medical institutions and private practice. The membership shall reflect expertise in a variety of specialties relevant to the functions of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.

(3) TERMINATION DATE. - The Medical Review Board shall remain in effect until September 30, 2009.

(b) MEDICAL EXAMINERS.--Section 31136(a)(3) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely, and the periodic physical examinations required of such operators are performed by medical examiners who have received training in physical and medical examination standards and are listed on a national registry maintained by the Department of Transportation;".

SEC. 4006. ENFORCEMENT OF HOUSEHOLD GOODS REGULATIONS. [Analysis]

(a) DISPUTE SETTLEMENT PROGRAM FOR HOUSEHOLD GOODS CARRIERS.--

(1) Section 14708(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: