Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] The amount of the financial responsibility must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the financial responsibility, for each final judgment against the person for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property, or both.".

(b)(1) Section 31139(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(b) GENERAL REQUIREMENTS AND MINIMUM AMOUNT.-(1) The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability, property damage, and environmental restoration for the transportation of property by motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and -

"(A) a place in another State;

"(B) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

"(C) a place outside the United States.".

(2) Subsections (c) through (g) of section 31139 of title 49, United States Code, are redesignated as subsections (d) through (h), and new subsection (c) is inserted after subsection (b), to read as follows:

"(c) FILING OF EVIDENCE OF FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY.-The Secretary may require a motor private carrier, as defined in section 13102 of this title, to file with the Secretary the evidence of financial responsibility specified in subsection (b) of this section in an amount not less than that required by this section, and the laws of the State or States in which the motor private carrier is operating, to the extent applicable. The amount of the financial responsibility must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the financial responsibility, for each final judgment against the motor private carrier for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property, or both.".

SEC. 4009. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR OUT-OF-SERVICE VIOLATIONS AND FALSE RECORDS. [Analysis]

(a) Section 521(b)(2)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: