Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(2) The Secretary may register, subject to section 13906(b), a person to be a broker for transportation of other property subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135, if the Secretary finds that such registration is needed for the protection of shippers and that the person is fit, willing, and able to be a broker for transportation and to comply with this part and applicable regulations of the Secretary.".

SEC. 4008. FINANCIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR PRIVATE MOTOR CARRIERS. [Analysis]

(a)(1) Section 31138(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) GENERAL REQUIREMENT.-The Secretary of Transportation shall prescribe regulations to require minimum levels of financial responsibility sufficient to satisfy liability amounts established by the Secretary covering public liability and property damage for the transportation of passengers by motor vehicle in the United States between a place in a State and--

"(1) a place in another State;

"(2) another place in the same State through a place outside of that State; or

"(3) a place outside the United States.".

(2) Section 31138(c) of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding paragraph (4) at the end, to read as follows:

"(4) The Secretary may require a person, other than a motor carrier as defined in section 13102(12) of this title, transporting passengers by motor vehicle to file with the Secretary the evidence of financial responsibility specified in subsection (c)(1) of this section in an amount not less than that required by this section, and the laws of the State or States in which the person is operating, to the extent applicable. The amount of the financial responsibility must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the financial responsibility, for each final judgment against the person for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from the negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property, or both.".

(b)(1) Section 31139(b)(1) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows: