Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(2) The Secretary may register a person to provide service subject to jurisdiction under subchapter III of chapter 135 as a freight forwarder if the Secretary finds that such registration is needed for the protection of shippers and that the person is fit, willing, and able to provide the service and to comply with this part and applicable regulations of the Secretary and Board.".

(c) Section 13904(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL.-- (1) The Secretary of Transportation shall register, subject to section 13906(b), a person to be a broker for transportation of household goods subject to jurisdiction under subchapter I of chapter 135, if the Secretary finds that the person is fit, willing, and able to be a broker for transportation of household goods and to comply with this part and applicable regulations of the Secretary.