Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(d) REGULATIONS.--The Secretary shall by regulation establish standards to implement subsections (b) and (c).

"(e) DEFINITIONS.--In this section -

"(1) 'motor carrier' has the same meaning as in section 13102(12) of this title; and

"(2) 'officer' means an owner, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, safety director, vehicle maintenance supervisor and driver supervisor of a motor carrier, regardless of the title attached to those functions.".

(b) Section 13902(a)(1)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(B) any safety regulations imposed by the Secretary; the duties of employers and employees established by the Secretary under section 31135; and the safety fitness requirements established by the Secretary under section 31144; and".

SEC. 4014. MOTOR CARRIER RESEARCH AND TECHNOLOGY PROGRAM. [Analysis]

(a) In General. - Title 49, United States Code, is amended by repealing section 31108 and inserting the following new section, to read as follows:
"§ 31108. Motor carrier research and technology program