Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] The amount of the financial responsibility must be sufficient to pay, not more than the amount of the financial responsibility, for each final judgment against the motor private carrier for bodily injury to, or death of, an individual resulting from negligent operation, maintenance, or use of motor vehicles, or for loss or damage to property, or both.".

SEC. 4009. INCREASED PENALTIES FOR OUT-OF-SERVICE VIOLATIONS AND FALSE RECORDS. [Analysis]

(a) Section 521(b)(2)(B) of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(B) RECORDKEEPING AND REPORTING VIOLATIONS.-A person required to make a report to the Secretary, answer a question, or make, prepare, or preserve a record under section 504 of this title or under any regulation issued by the Secretary pursuant to subchapter III of chapter 311 (except sections 31138 and 31139) or section 31502 of this title about transportation by motor carrier, motor carrier of migrant workers, or motor private carrier, or an officer, agent, or employee of that person-