Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] SEC. 4010. ELIMINATION OF COMMODITY AND SERVICE EXEMPTIONS. [Analysis]

(a) Section 13506(a) of title 49, United States Code, is amended--

(1) by deleting paragraphs (2), (6), (11), (12), (13), and (15); and

(2) by redesignating paragraphs (3), (4), (5), (7), (8), (9), (10), and (14) as paragraphs (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9), respectively.

(b) The first sentence of section 13507 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:
"A motor carrier of property providing transportation exempt from jurisdiction under paragraph (6) of section 13506(a) may transport property under such paragraph in the same vehicle and at the same time as property which the carrier is authorized to transport under a registration issued under section 13902(a).".

SEC. 4011. INTRASTATE OPERATIONS OF INTERSTATE MOTOR CARRIERS. [Analysis]

(a) Subsection (a) of section 31144 of title 49, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(a) IN GENERAL. - The Secretary shall -