Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] (b) CONFORMING AMENDMENT. - The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 311 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by revising the item relating to section 31108 to read as follows:
"31108. Motor carrier research and technology program.".

SEC. 4015. INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION. [Analysis]

(a) Chapter 311 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by inserting at the end the following:

"SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS

"§ 31161. International cooperation

"The Secretary is authorized to use funds appropriated under section 31104(i) of this title to participate and cooperate in international activities to enhance motor carrier, driver, and highway safety by such means as exchanging information, conducting research; and examining needs, best practices, and new technology.".

(b) Clerical amendment. - The table of sections at the beginning of chapter 311 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end the following:

"SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS

"31161. International cooperation.".