Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
 

The Safe, Accountable, Flexible and Efficient
Transportation Equity Act of 2003

TITLE IV-MOTOR CARRIER SAFETY

SEC. 4001. AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. [Analysis]

(a) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. - Section 31104 of title 49, United States Code, is amended by adding the following at the end:

"(i) ADMINISTRATIVE EXPENSES. - (1) There are authorized to be appropriated from the Highway Trust Fund (other than the Mass Transit Account) for the Secretary of Transportation to pay administrative expenses of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration -

"(A) $224,406,000 for fiscal year 2004;

"(B) $228,000,000 for fiscal year 2005;

"(C) $233,000,000 for fiscal year 2006;

"(D) $239,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;

"(E) $244,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and

"(F) $250,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.