Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(i) the metropolitan planning organization chooses to update a transportation plan more frequently, or

"(ii) changes to the applicable implementation plan trigger a new conformity determination, as provided in regulations promulgated by the Administrator pursuant to subparagraph (A) above.".

(c) CONFORMING CLARIFICATION.-- Upon date of enactment of this Act, the references to "program" and "improvement program" in section 7506 of title 42, United States Code, shall refer to the transportation plan developed pursuant to section 5203 of title 49, United States Code.

(d) STREAMLINED STATE CONFORMITY RULE REQUIREMENTS.--
Section 7506(c)(4)(C) of title 42, United States Code, is amended to read as follows:

"(C) Such procedures shall also include a requirement that each State shall submit to the Administrator and the Secretary of Transportation, within 24 months of such date of enactment, a revision to its implementation plan that includes criteria and procedures for consultation in accordance with the Administrator's criteria and procedures for consultation required by subparagraph (B)(i) of this paragraph.".