Home | Extensions | SAFETEA | Senate | House | Conference | Press Releases | Related Links | Clocks
[…] "(k) INTEGRATION OF PLANNING AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES.-section 5203(n) of this chapter shall also apply to the planning process established under this section, except that the planning factors to be considered shall be those set forth in subsection (d) of this section.".

(b) CONSISTENCY OF CONFORMITY TIMING WITH THE TRANSPORTATION PLAN.-- Section 7506(c)(4) of title 42, United States Code, is amended--

(1) in subparagraph (B)(ii) by striking ", but in no case shall such determinations for transportation plans and programs be less frequent than every three years", and inserting "but the frequency for making conformity determinations for transportation plans must be consistent with subparagraph (E)"; and

(2) by inserting after subparagraph (D) the following: