Skip to contentUnited States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway AdministrationSearch FHWAFeedback

Construction

Indiana Department of Transportation SEP 14 Report Alternate Pavement Type

Appendix A PR 69 (IR-30983)

The six (6) Contractors participated in both pavement type pay options (see below Bid Analysis Summary). Out of these six (6), one (1) Contractors bid was irregular due to their bid amount exceeded their cumulative bonding limit.

INDOT provided the following pavement design thickness for this project:

  1. PR 69 mainline
    1. 12.5 inches of PCCP or
    2. 16 inches of HMA.
  2. SR 68 ramps
    1. 9 inches of PCCP or
    2. 12.5 inches of HMA.

Bid Analysis Summary

PCCP Pay item Options
Bidders Initial Bid PW Cost for PCCP Bid Analysis
A $10,474,000.00 + $682,586.00 = $11,156,586.10
B $10,511,052.70 + $682,586.00 = $11,193,638.70
C $10,607,395.85 + $682,586.00 = $11,289,981.85
D $10,856,438.00 + $682,586.00 = $11,539,024.00
E $11,155,757.20 + $682,586.00 = $11,838,343.20
HMA Pay item Options
Bidders Initial Bid PW Cost for HMA Bid Analysis
C $10,566,162.90 + $1,072,255.00 = $11,638,417.90
D $10,681,286.79 + $1,072,255.00 = $11,753,541.79
A $10,715,000.00 + $1,072,255.00 = $11,787,255.00
B $10,765,422.40 + $1,072,255.00 = $11,837,677.40
E $11,239,845.14 + $1,072,255.00 = $12,312,100.14

The low bid amount, out of all 5 bids, was for PCCP pay items option (Bidder A) and after adding PW cost of HMA and PCCP to the respective pavement type options, PCCP option was also the low bid (Bidder A). PCCP pay items option was awarded for this contract.

INDOT compared the estimated cost with actual low bid costs of both pavement types. The following table shows the cost comparison with low bid of those pavement items that were relative to the mainline pavements and relative to this alternate bid for pavement type. All other items in the bids were common to both types of pavement. Shoulders and "S" Lines are to be HMA.

Cost Comparison of Unique Items
Bid Item Bid Quantities Estimated Cost of Item Per Unit Low Bid Cost of Item Per Unit Range of Bid Costs of Item Per Unit Average Bid Cost of Item Per Unit HMA or PCCP Option
QC/QA PCCP, 12.5 IN.46,296 yd2$39.18$29.00$29.00 - $30.25$29.78PCCP
QC/QA PCCP, 9 IN.11,474 yd2$33.45$23.00$23.00 - $24.25$23.78PCCP
Subbase for PCCP17,580 yd3$34.29$35.00$33.11 - $47.80$38.73PCCP
D-1 Contraction Joint34,050 ft$9.59$8.25$8.25 - $9.01$8.59PCCP
QC/QA-HMA, 5, 76, Surface4,570 TON$75.70$85.00$84.00 - $86.50*$84.70HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 1, 64, Surface946 TON$57.68$61.00$60.00 - $64.00$61.36HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 5, 76, Intermediate7,618 TON$57.30$60.00$56.00 - $60.15$58.91HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 1, 64, Intermediate1,577 TON$51.10$50.50$50.00 - $54.50$51.81HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 5, 64, Base24,385 TON$47.90$49.00$47.00 - $52.00$49.63HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 1, 64, Base3,786 TON$60.49$53.00$52.00 -$54.80*$53.49HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 5, 76, Intermediate, OG12,518 TON$53.40$50.00$46.00 - $50.70*$48.94HMA

* Bidder E was higher on almost all HMA items.

The above table shows that pavement item bids on PCCP are lower than the estimates used in evaluation but on HMA the majority of the items are higher than the estimates. This indicates that a true cost savings was realized by INDOT in this process.

The table below compares some common HMA items found in both PCCP and HMA options to check for unbalanced bids. These bids appear to be consistent and no anomalies were found.

Cost Comparison of Some Common Items Used in Both PCCP and HMA
Bid Item Bid Quantities Low Bid Cost of Item Per Unit Range of Bid Costs of Item Per Unit Average Bid Cost of Item Per Unit HMA or PCCP Bid
HMA Surface, Type A518 TON$64.00$62.25 - $67.49$64.47PCCP
HMA Surface, Type A628 TON$68.00$62.00 - $68.00$64.88HMA
HMA Intermediate, Type A1,554 TON$54.00$54.00 - $57.90$55.83PCCP
HMA Intermediate, Type A1,884 TON$52.00$52.00 - $55.80$53.58HMA

Conclusion

INDOT saved the tax payers approximately $75,662.90 immediately, at the bid opening, (HMA Low Bid - PCCP Low Bid). Using the Bid Analysis amounts (after PW costs applied); INDOT saved the tax payers approximately $465,331.80 over the 50 year service life of the pavement. These savings include the reduction of INDOT's consultant cost of $16,500.00 for producing two sets of typical plan sheets and quantities. The in-house costs for INDOT were determined negligible.

The PW cost for future maintenance did not impact the bid and which contractor received the contract. INDOT believes using this process of alternate bids for pavement type selection on this project was very successful.

PW of Future Maintenance of the Pavement I-69 (IR-30983)

PW of HMA Option = $1,072,255.00

PW of PCCP Option = $682,586.00

HMA PW for Future Rehabilitation Work
Age in Years Rehab. Cost $ Present Worth Cost $
3 Joint Seal 57,377.0051,008.00
6 Joint Seal 57,377.0045,346.00
9 Joint Seal 57,377.0040,312.00
12 Joint Seal 57,377.0035,837.00
15 Joint Seal 57,377.0031,859.00
18 Joint Seal 57,377.0028,323.00
20 Mill and Functional Overlay 1,244,790.00568,106.00
23 Joint Seal 57,377.0023,279.00
26 Joint Seal 57,377.0020,695.00
29 Joint Seal 57,377.0018,398.00
32 Joint Seal 57,377.0016,356.00
35 Mill and Resurface 588,051.00149,021.00
38 Joint Seal 57,377.0012,926.00
41 Joint Seal 57,377.0011,491.00
44 Joint Seal 57,377.0010,216.00
47 Joint Seal 57,377.009,082.00
Total HMA PW Cost$1,072,255.00
PCCP PW for Future Rehabilitation Work
Age in YearsRehab.Cost $Present Worth Cost $
8Reseal the Joint71,502.0052,246.00
16Reseal the Joint71,502.0038,175.00
24Reseal the Joint71,502.0027,894.00
30Mill and Functional Overlay1,256,840.00387,507.00
33Joint Seal57,377.0015,727.00
36Joint Seal57,377.0013,981.00
39Joint Seal57,377.0012,429.00
42Mill and Resurface602,736.00116,072.00
45Joint Seal57,377.009,823.00
48Joint Seal57,377.008,732.00
Total PCCP PW Cost $682,586.00

PW = F [1/(1+i)n]

Where: F = Future Construction Cost
i = Discount rate (4%)
n = Number of years from year zero

Total Cost Alternative 1: 12.5 inches PCCP Alternative 2: 16 inches HMA
Agency Cost ($1000) User Cost ($1000)Agency Cost ($1000)User Cost ($1000)
Undiscounted Sum $2,360.97 $0.00 $2,636.12 $0.00
Present Value $682.59$0.00$1,072.26$0.00
EUAC $31.77$0.00$49.91$0.00
Lowest Present Value Agency Cost Alternative 1: 12.5 inches PCCP
Lowest Present Value User Cost Alternative 1: 12.5 inches PCCP
Expenditure Stream
YearAlternative 1: 12.5 inches PCCPAlternative 2: 16 inches HMA
Agency Cost ($1000)User Cost ($1000)Agency Cost ($1000)User Cost ($1000)
0
1
2
3$57.38
4
5
6$57.38
7
8$71.50
9$57.38
10
11
12$57.38
13
14
15$57.38
16$71.50
17
18$57.38
19
20$1,244.79
21
22
23$57.38
24$71.50
25
26$57.38
27
28
29$57.38
30$1,256.84
31
32$57.38
33$57.38
34
35$588.05
36$57.38
37
38$57.38
39$57.38
40
41$57.38
42$602.74
43
44$57.38
45$57.38
46
47$57.38
48$57.38
49
50

Contact

Jerry Yakowenko
Office of Program Administration
202-366-1562
E-mail Jerry

 
 
Updated: 07/27/2011
 

FHWA
United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration