Skip to contentUnited States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway AdministrationSearch FHWAFeedback

Construction

Indiana Department of Transportation SEP 14 Report Alternate Pavement Type

Appendix B US 31 (IR-30108)

Six (6) Contractors participated in the bidding (5 PCCP options and 4 HMA options were bid) and all bids were substantially below the engineer's estimate. Three (3) Contractors participated in both pavement type pay options (see Bidder B, C, & E below in Bid Analysis Summary).

INDOT provided the following pavement design thickness for this project:

  1. US 31 mainline
    1. 10 inches of PCCP or
    2. 14 inches of HMA
  2. SR 26 ramps
    1. 9 inches of PCCP or
    2. 12.5 inches of HMA
  3. SR 26 mainline
    1. 9 inches of PCCP or
    2. 11 inches of HMA

Bid Analysis Summary

PCCP Pay item Options
Bidders Initial Bid PW Cost for PCCP Bid Analysis
A $21,868,350.18 + $1,203,300.00 = $23,071,650.18
B $23,168,039.74 + $1,203,300.00 = $24,371,339.74
C $23,506,302.81 + $1,203,300.00 = $24,709,602.81
D $24,051,719.58 + $1,203,300.00 = $25,255,019.58
E $24,196,458.38 + $1,203,300.00 = $25,399,758.38
HMA Pay item Options
Bidders Initial Bid PW Cost for HMA Bid Analysis
F $23,463,561.88 + $1,935,709.00 = $25,399,270.88
B $23,707,889.43 + $1,935,709.00 = $25,643,598.43
C $23,777,638.89 + $1,935,709.00 = $25,713,347.89
E $25,014,219.30 + $1,935,709.00 = $26,949,928.30

The low bid amount, out of all 6 bids, was for PCCP pay items option (Bidder A) and after adding PW cost of HMA and PCCP to the respective pavement type options, PCCP option was also the low bid (Bidder A). PCCP pay items option was awarded for this contract.

INDOT compared the estimated cost with actual low bid costs of both pavement types. The following table shows the cost comparison with low bid of those pavement items that were relative to the mainline pavements and relative to this alternate bid for pavement type. All other items in the bids were common to both types of pavement. Shoulders and "S" Lines are to be HMA.

Cost Comparison of Unique Items
Bid Item Bid Quantities Estimated Cost of Item Per Unit Low Bid Cost of Item Per Unit Range of Bid Costs of Item Per Unit Average Bid Cost of Item Per Unit HMA or PCCP Option
QC/QA PCCP, 10 IN.71,608 yd2$28.58$22.85$22.85 - $25.54*$24.56PCCP
QC/QA PCCP, 9 IN.41,995 yd2$27.35$25.85$23.18 - $26.27*$24.47PCCP
Subbase for PCCP30,728 yd3$30.59$26.75$25.76 - $37.59*$28.56PCCP
D-1 Contraction Joint61,865 ft$8.64$7.85$7.85 - $10.12*$8.66PCCP
QC/QA-HMA, 4, 70, Surface6,733 TON$70.50$65.04$65.04 - $73.35*$69.68HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 3, 70, Surface3,482 TON$67.69$69.69$69.69 - $77.48*$73.28HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 4, 70, Intermediate11,221 TON$49.40$53.15$48.00 - $58.60$52.33HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 3, 70, Intermediate5,805 TON$53.2$57.68$55.00 - $61.08$57.64HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 4, 64, Base31,419 TON$48.10$51.74$42.00 - $51.74$47.09HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 3, 64, Base9,612 TON$47.90$36.28$36.28 - $50.62*$42.54HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 5, 76, Intermediate, OG14,398 TON$54.20$60.21$46.50 - $60.21$52.72HMA

* Bidder D was higher on all PCCP items and bidder C was higher on almost all HMA items.

The above table shows that pavement item bids on PCCP are all lower than the estimates used in evaluation but on HMA the majority of the items are higher than the estimates. This indicates that a true cost savings was realized by INDOT in this process.

The table below compares some common HMA items found in both PCCP and HMA options to check for unbalanced bids. Bidder D of PCCP option was significantly higher on common HMA items and appeared not to be consistent, but no other anomalies were found among the rest of the bidders.

Cost Comparison of Some Common Items Used in Both PCCP and HMA
Bid Item Bid Quantities Low Bid Cost of Item Per Unit Range of Bid Costs of Item Per Unit Average Bid Cost of Item Per Unit HMA or PCCP Bid
HMA Surface, Type B 596 TON$69.00$56.64 - $87.45$70.67PCCP
HMA Surface, Type B 596 TON$54.48$54.48 - $76.76$65.49HMA
QC/QA-HMA, 2, 64, Intermediate 1,059 TON$51.60$46.94 - $62.35$53.16PCCP
QC/QA-HMA, 2, 64, Intermediate 1,059 TON$45.15$45.15 - $53.20$49.15HMA
HMA Intermediate, Type B 452 TON$53.50$51.21 -$84.67$58.48PCCP
HMA Intermediate, Type B 452 TON$49.27$49.27 - $60.85$55.01HMA
HMA Base, Type B 363 TON$51.05$50.88 - $71.50$55.35PCCP
HMA Base, Type B 363 TON$48.96$48.96 - $57.85$53.38HMA

Conclusion

INDOT saved the tax payers approximately $1,570,911.70 immediately, at the bid opening, (HMA Low Bid - PCCP Low Bid). Using the Bid Analysis amounts (after PW costs applied); INDOT saved the tax payers approximately $2,303,320.70 over the 50 year service life of the pavement. These savings include the reduction of INDOT's consultant cost of $24,300.00 for producing two sets of typical plan sheets and quantities. The inhouse costs for INDOT were determined negligible.

The PW cost for future maintenance did not impact the bid and which contractor received the contract. INDOT believes using this process of alternate bids for pavement type selection on this project was very successful.

PW of Future Maintenance of the Pavement US 31 (IR-30108)

PW of HMA Option = $1,935,709.00

PW of PCCP Option = $1,203,300.00

HMA PW for Future Rehabilitation Work
Age in Years Rehab. Cost $ Present Worth Cost $
3 Joint Seal 111,501.0099,124.00
6 Joint Seal 111,501.0088,121.00
9 Joint Seal 111,501.0078,339.00
12 Joint Seal 111,501.0069,643.00
15 Joint Seal 111,501.0061,912.00
18 Joint Seal 111,501.0055,040.00
20 Mill and Functional Overlay 2,152,245.00982,256.00
23 Joint Seal 111,501.0045,239.00
26 Joint Seal 111,501.0040,217.00
29 Joint Seal 111,501.0035,753.00
32 Joint Seal 111,501.0031,784.00
35 Mill and Resurface 1,039,119.00263,329.00
38 Joint Seal 111,501.0025,120.00
41 Joint Seal 111,501.0022,331.00
44 Joint Seal 111,501.0019,852.00
47 Joint Seal 111,501.0017,649.00
Total HMA PW Cost $1,935,709.00
PCCP PW for Future Rehabilitation Work
Age in YearsRehab.Cost $Present Worth Cost $
8Reseal the Joint127,491.0093,156.00
16Reseal the Joint127,491.0068,068.00
24Reseal the Joint127,491.0049,737.00
30Mill and Functional Overlay2,170,496.00669,204.00
36Joint Seal111,501.0027,169.00
39Joint Seal111,501.0024,153.00
42Mill and Resurface1,065,520.00205,192.00
45Joint Seal111,501.0019,089.00
48Joint Seal111,501.0016,970.00
Total PCCP PW Cost $1,203,300.00

PW = F [1/(1+i)n]

Where: F = Future Construction Cost
i = Discount rate (4%)
n = Number of years from year zero

Total Cost
Total CostAlternative 1: 10 inches PCCPAlternative 2: 14 inches HMA
Agency Cost ($1000)User Cost ($1000)Agency Cost ($1000)User Cost ($1000)
Undiscounted Sum $4,175.99 $0.00 $4,752.36 $0.00
Present Value$1,203.30$0.00$1,935.70$0.00
EUAC$56.01$0.00$90.11$0.00
Lowest Present Value Agency CostAlternative 1: 10 inches PCCP
Lowest Present Value User CostAlternative 1: 10 inches PCCP
Expenditure Stream
Year Alternative 1: 10 inches PCCP Alternative 2: 14 inches HMA
Agency Cost ($1000) User Cost ($1000) Agency Cost ($1000) User Cost ($1000)
0
1
2
3 $111.50
4
5
6 $111.50
7
8 $127.49
9 $111.50
10
11
12 $111.50
13
14
15 $111.50
16 $127.49
17
18 $111.50
19
20 $2,152.25
21
22
23 $111.50
24 $127.49
25
26 $111.50
27
28
29 $111.50
30 $2,170.50
31
32 $111.50
33 $111.50
34
35 $1,039.12
36 $111.50
37
38 $111.50
39 $111.50
40
41 $111.50
42 $1,065.52
43
44 $111.50
45 $111.50
46
47 $111.50
48 $111.50
49
50

Contact

Jerry Yakowenko
Office of Program Administration
202-366-1562
E-mail Jerry

 
 
Updated: 07/27/2011
 

FHWA
United States Department of Transportation - Federal Highway Administration