U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] ER projects on these roads are now subject to the same Federal share as ER projects on other Federal-aid roads. (23 U.S.C. 120). The Consolidated Appropriations Act of 2016 made this change effective for ER-eligible disasters that occur on or after October 1, 2015. The 100 percent Federal share continues for repairs on FLATF roads resulting from a qualifying ER event that occurred before October 1, 2015.

Tribal transportation facilities, Federal lands transportation facilities, and other Federally owned roads that are open to public travel1 are eligible for 100% Federal share under 23 U.S.C. 120(e)(2).

"Open to public travel" is defined in 23 U.S.C. 125(e)(1)(A): "The term 'open to public travel' means, with respect to a road, that, except during scheduled periods, extreme weather conditions, or emergencies, the road—(i) is maintained; (ii) is open to the general public; and (iii) can accommodate travel by a standard passenger vehicle, without restrictive gates or prohibitive signs or regulations, other than for general traffic control or restrictions based on size, weight, or class of registration."

Updated: 06/27/2017
Federal Highway Administration | 1200 New Jersey Avenue, SE | Washington, DC 20590 | 202-366-4000