U.S. Department of Transportation
[…] In fact, for FHWA-funded programs, since construction has to be properly completed in order to be eligible for FHWA participation, bonding requirements serve to protect the State or Territorial interest rather than any particular Federal interest. In this situation, it is particularly appropriate that the States and Territories establish the requirements that best fit their needs.

There is one aspect of FHWA's program requirements that may have implications for State or Territorial bonding requirements, and that is in the area of competition. Title 23 C.F.R. § 635.110(b) precludes, among other things, a bonding requirement that "may operate to restrict competition, to prevent submission of a bid, or to prohibit the consideration of a bid submitted by, any responsible contractor." The applicability of this provision is covered in the Common Rule at 49 C.F.R. § 18.36(j), which applies to all grantees and subgrantees.