Can funds eligible under 504(e) be used to develop State “human capital plans” described in 23 U.S.C. 174?
Yes. Section 11203 of the BIL added a new section 174 to 23 U.S.C., which encourages States to develop “human capital plans” that address their immediate and long-term workforce needs for the States to deliver transportation and public infrastructure. The required contents of a voluntary State human capital plan are described in 23 U.S.C. 174(b).
Section 504(e)(3)(C) provides for “activities to develop a robust surface transportation workforce with new skills resulting from emerging transportation technologies.” These provisions and the broader goal of Section 504(e) to enhance workforce development support the use of Section 504(e) funds to develop State human capital plans as described in 23 U.S.C. 174. Eligible activities may include consultant assistance, university research, or other third-party