Public-Private Partnership (P3) Procurement: A Guide for Public Owners
[…] In order to avoid questions from the proposers about permitted contacts, it may be advisable to include a provision in the RFQ stating that proposers are not restricted from engaging in communications for matters unrelated to the project, and that they are allowed to participate in public meetings and formal meetings set up by the agency.


Footnotes

82 FHWA's Design-Build Rule (23 CFR Sec. 636.209(a)) specifically states that, for Federal-aid procurements, "[a]ll factors and significant subfactors that will affect contract award and their relative importance must be stated clearly in the solicitation." See also Conducting Procurement for Public-Private Partnerships (P3s), available at: https://www.fhwa.dot.gov/ipd/pdfs/fact_sheets/p3_toolkit_06_conductingprocurement.pdf. [ Return to note 82. ]