Public-Private Partnership (P3) Procurement: A Guide for Public Owners
[…] As a result of this restriction, an agency relying on FHWA funding should consult with FHWA if for some reason it believes multiple requests for revised proposals are advisable.

A request for proposal revisions is normally issued in the form of an addendum to the RFP, and is addressed only to the proposers in the competitive range. Upon receipt of the revised proposals, the agency repeats the evaluation process in accordance with the RFP and makes its selection decision.

Footnotes

120 23 CFR 636.507. [ Return to note 120. ]

121 23 CFR §636.115(e) provides: "When specific information about a proposed acquisition that would be necessary for the preparation of proposals is disclosed to one or more potential offerors, that information shall be made available to all potential offerors as soon as practicable, but no later than the next general release of information, in order to avoid creating an unfair competitive advantage. Information provided to a particular offeror in response to that offeror's request must not be disclosed if doing so would reveal the potential offeror's confidential business strategy. When a presolicitation or preproposal conference is conducted, materials distributed at the conference should be made available to all potential offerors, upon request." [ Return to note 121. ]

122 See 23 CFR §636.115(c)(4). [ Return to note 122. ]

123 See 23 CFR §635.112(i)(4). [ Return to note 123. ]

124 Federal Highway Administration, "Alternative Contracting Methods: Alternative Technical Concepts," (Washington, D.C: n.d.).