Public-Private Partnership (P3) Procurement: A Guide for Public Owners
[…] For FDOT's Port of Miami Tunnel (POMT) project, a Sunshine Law request was made shortly after proposals were received, resulting in the public disclosure of technical proposals early in the evaluation process. This requirement makes requests for revised proposals problematic, as each proposer could obtain copies of the competing proposals, and FDOT's procurement documents do not contemplate such requests.

The Build America Bureau is subject to a legislative mandate to ensure the transparency of P3 projects receiving credit assistance through its program. 49 U.S.C. § 116(e)(3)(A) provides as follows:

"(3) Transparency.-The Bureau shall-
(A) ensure the transparency of a project receiving credit assistance under a program referred to in subsection (d)(1) and procured as a public-private partnership by-
(i) requiring the sponsor of the project to undergo a value for money analysis or a comparable analysis prior to deciding to advance the project as a public-private partnership;
(ii) requiring the analysis required under subparagraph (A), and other key terms of the relevant public-private partnership agreement, to be made publicly available by the project sponsor at an appropriate time;
(iii) not later than 3 years after the date of completion of the project, requiring the sponsor of the project to conduct a review regarding whether the private partner is meeting the terms of the relevant public-private partnership agreement; and
(iv) providing a publicly available summary of the total level of Federal assistance in such project."
(iv) providing a publicly available summary of the total level of Federal assistance in such project."