Previous Chapter « Table of Contents » Next Chapter
[…] 23 CFR 660 establishes the Forest Highway Program within the Federal Lands Highway Program. It also establishes the same requirements for a pavement, bridge, and safety management system. Similar to 23 CFR 970, 971, and 972, this section, this section does not explicitly require a traffic monitoring system that supports these management systems. However, in the author's interpretation, the requirement for a Forest Highways traffic monitoring system is implicit since all of these management systems require traffic data as an input.
Section 204 of SAFETEA-LU, "Federal Lands Highways Program," indicates that "the Secretary [of Transportation] and the Secretary of each appropriate Federal land management agency shall, to the extent appropriate, develop by rule safety, bridge, pavement, and congestion management systems for roads funded under the Federal lands highways program." My interpretation of this language is that there is more discretion in the rigor of management systems implemented within the FLMAs that do not already have specific Federal regulations (like NPS). The key phrase is "to the extent appropriate."